Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2500

Posted on 2002-06-13
7
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I am trying to install RedHat 7.0 on a Dell PowerEdge 2500 box and am having no luck. The box has got Perc3/Di. I have configured RAID 1 on the available 2 SCSI Drives from the Container Configuration Utility (CCU). Then I let SCRUB sync' the drives. I reboot the box with the supplied OpenManage Server Assistant CD, go to server setup, configured RAID 1, reboot with the same CD, prepare partitions, only to find that on the list of RH versions, there's no 7.0 support. Nevertheless, I got hold of 7.2 CDs, reboot with the 7.2 CDs as the instructions say. Now I proceed with normal RH installation, but it gives an error just after confirming my locale, time and keyboard type, saying no recognised devices to install OS on. I guess this means the OS isn't recognising the RAID 1 SCSI setup? What am I doing wrong? How would I install RedHat 7.0? Any documented step by step instructions on how to go about this?

Thanx in advance for the help.

Kiri
0
Comment
Question by:chaduka
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
If 7.0 doesn't support RAID you won't get it installed.  Have you tried a complete install from 7.2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chaduka
Comment Utility
Thanx, I got that. But if you read carefully I mentioned that I tried that with RH 7.2 as well, to no avail. :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
http://lists.us.dell.com/fom-serve/cache/51.html :

How do I install Red Hat Linux 7.2 on a PE1650 or PE2650?
To install by passing the PCI IDs to the driver (aacraid) as parameter, follow the steps below:
        1.  Boot your system with Red Hat Linux 7.2 CD 1
        2.  At the "boot" prompt, type "expert noprobe"
        3.  Say "No" when asked "Do you have a driver disk"
        4.  Choose a language, keyboard type, and installation method
        5.  Select "Add Device" when you get to "Devices" section
        6.  Select "SCSI" as "Device" type
        7.  Move down cursor to "Adaptec AACRAID (aacraid)", choose the "Specify module parameters" box
        8.  On the popped window,
              7 For PowerEdge 1650, enter
                  aacraid_pciid=0x1028,0x0A,0x1028,0x011B
              7 For PowerEdge 2650, enter
                  aacraid_pciid=0x1028,0x0A,0x1028,0x0121
        9.  If you want to load other drivers, choose "Add device" otherwise choose "Done" and continue with the installation.

Matt_Domsch
----------------
Another article: (http://premiersupport.dell.com/us/en/kb/document.asp?nav=Knowledge_Base&DN=RG1058545)

How do I install or reinstall Red Hat Linux 7.1 on my Dell PowerEdge server?


Discussion

This article explains how to perform the initial operating system installation and configuration and how to reinstall your Red Hat Linux 7.1 operating system in case you want to restore it to its original configuration. The following sections are covered in this article:

Downloading Necessary Software
Boot the system from the Red Hat Linux 7.1 CD
Configure Device Options
Configure Disk Partitions
Configure Linux Components
Additional Information on PERC Configurations
NOTE: You may still need to configure your tape backup units (TBU) and other peripherals after you install Linux 7.1.

NOTE: Two Red Hat 7.1 CDs are required for this procedure. In this document, these CDs are referred to as CD 1 (of 2) and CD 2 (of 2).

Solution

Downloading Necessary Software Before Installation

Before installing or reinstalling Red Hat Linux 7.1, browse to http://support.dell.com and download the latest system files. You also want to download and install the latest firmware for your PERC controller.

NOTE: If you are using a PERC 2/SC, make sure that you have firmware 3.13 or later. For more information about the latest system files, please see the following Dell Knowledge Base Articles:
FA1048323 Title "Where can I find the latest system files for my Dell PowerEdge server?"
FA1058543 Title "How do I update the system files for my Dell PowerEdge server?"
TT1045655 Title "How do I identify which Dell PowerEdge Expandable RAID Controller (PERC) is in my Dell server from the BIOS message that appears during the power on self-test (POST) process?"
FA1058544 Title "How do I update the firmware on my Dell PowerEdge Expandable Raid Controller (PERC)?"

Installing and Reinstalling Red Hat Linux 7.1 on Dell Systems

This section gives the procedure for reinstalling Red Hat Linux 7.1 with the options that Dell installs. This section also applies if you are performing a fresh (manual) operating system installation.

You can reinstall Red Hat Linux 7.1 on your PowerEdge system in two ways:

Using the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD
Performing a manual installation from the Red Hat Linux 7.1 CDs
NOTE: Dell recommends using the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD. For more information about the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant, refer to the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD that came with your system.

To perform a manual installation or reinstallation from the Red Hat Linux 7.1 CDs, perform the following the steps:

NOTE: You might still need to configure tape backup units and other peripherals after you complete this procedure.

Locate the media for the installation.
Turn on the system.
The screen displays information about the system while the system boots.
Insert Red Hat Binary CD 1 into the CD drive.
After a short delay, the Welcome to Red Hat Linux 7.1! screen appears. The boot: prompt is at the bottom of the screen. For more information, press the function keys at the top of your keyboard.
At the boot: prompt, press the <Enter> key. Drivers load automatically at this time. The Graphical User Interface (GUI) installation begins, and you can use your mouse to select options.
The Language Selection window appears.

NOTE: The main window is divided into two smaller windows. The window on the right contains the remaining installation steps. The window on the left contains help information for the corresponding window on the right. If you do not want to display the help information, click Hide Help. This action leaves one large installation window. You can click Show Help at any time to redisplay the Help window.


Select the language you want, and then click Next.
The Keyboard Configuration window appears.
Configure Device Options

Select the options you want for the keyboard, or accept the defaults, and then click Next.
The Mouse Configuration window appears.
Select the type of mouse that your system uses, and then click Next.

NOTE: You can select a two-button mouse (with or without three-button emulation) or a three-button mouse.

The Red Hat Linux Installer appears.
Click Next.
The Install Type window appears.

NOTE: Dell recommends that you select a custom installation because it gives you complete control over partitioning-related issues.


Click Custom and then click Next.

NOTE: If you are installing on a hard disk that has never been used, or, a newly created RAID container, you will receive the following message: The partition table on device sda is corrupted. To create new partitions it must be initialized, causing the loss of ALL DATA on this drive. This is a normal occurrence. On new drives, and new RAID sets, there is no partitioning table available for Linux to read. Clicking Initialize will write the basic partition table.

The Manual Partitioning window appears.

NOTE: Dell recommends that you select Manually Partition with Disk Druid rather than Manually Partition with fdisk for partitioning your hard drives.


Click Manually Partition with Disk Druid, and then click Next.
Configure Disk Partitions

The Disk Druid window appears, listing the existing partitions on your system. This window allows you to perform the following actions on partitions:

Delete
Edit
Add
Reset
Add RAID Device(s)
NOTE: Dell recommends that you do not delete the utility partition on your hard drive. For more information about the utility partition, see the documentation on the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD that came with your system.

The table below provides a list of the mount points, partition sizes, and default partition types for the Red Hat Linux 7.1 operating system that Dell Installed. You can partition your hard disk drive according to the list, or you can modify your partitions to fit your needs.

NOTE: With the exception of /usr2, assign all partitions in Table 1 to your first (primary) hard disk drive (sda).

Mount Point
 Partition size for Hard disk drives 9.5GB or larger
 Partition size for hard disk drives smaller than 9.5GB
 Partition Type
 
UP (utility partition)
 32MB
 32MB
 MS-DOS 16-bit
 
/
 512MB
 256MB grow *
 Linux native
 
/boot
 20MB
 20MB
 Linux native
 
swap
 512MB
 512MB
 Linux swap
 
/usr
 3072MB
 3072MB
 Linux native
 
/tmp
 128MB
 128MB
 Linux native
 
/var
 2048MB grow *
 2048MB
 Linux native
 
/home
 3000MB
 2500MB
 Linux native
 
/usr2
 xMB **
   Linux native
 
For second, third and additional hard-disk drives that may be present, assign all available megabytes to /mount/diskn, where n is the number of the additional disk drives. All disk drives must be listed in the System Definition Record (SDR).
 
* To grow a partition, select the box for Use remaining space?.
 
**The size of /usr2 depends on the hard-disk drive and RAID configurations.
 


Deleting Partitions

Click the partition to be deleted and then click Delete.
A pop-up window appears, asking you if you are sure you want to delete this partition.
Click Yes to delete the partition.
The Disk Druid window appears.
Repeat the above steps, as necessary, to remove the partition(s) that you want to delete.
Editing Partitions

Click the partition that you want to edit and click Edit.
The Edit window appears, displaying the mount point information for the existing partition.
Type any changes to the information in the Mount Point field and click OK.
Creating Partitions

Click Add.
A pop-up window appears with the following fields that must be completed:
Mount Point
Size (Megs)
Use remaining space?
Partition Type
Allowable Drives
Type the information required for each field.

NOTE: Selecting the Use remaining space? option adds all of the unallocated disk space to that partition. The factory default uses this option when creating the /usr2 partition. Use the type Linux Swap for all swap partitions and the type Linux Native for all other partitions. Dell creates and assigns all partitions on small computer system interface (SCSI) device a (/dev/sda) when it installs them at the factory.


Click OK to process the changes.
The Disk Druid window appears.
Repeat the above steps, as necessary, to create additional partition(s).
Click Next when you have finished partitioning your system.
The Choose partitions to Format window appears.

NOTICE: All selected partitions will be formatted and all content will be deleted from the formatted partitions.


Click Check for bad blocks (if you want each partition to be tested) and then click Next.
The selected partitions are formatted.
The Lilo Configuration window appears with the Create boot disk and /dev/sda Master Boot Record (MBR) options highlighted.
Configure Linux Components

Linux Loader (LILO)

NOTE: Dell recommends that you install LILO on the first boot partition (MBR) if a utility partition has been installed. In addition, if you select to create a boot disk, you will need a blank, formatted diskette for boot disk creation at a later time.

Click Next.
The Network Configuration window appears.

Network Configurations

Network interfaces are named ethn where n is a number starting with 0. Each tab on the layered boxes is labeled with an interface name. If the system has one network interface card (NIC), one tabbed box with the label eth0 is displayed.

If you are using Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP), click DHCP and then click Next.
If you are not using DHCP, click the applicable tab(s) and type the required information in the following fields:
IP Address
Netmask
Network
Broadcast
Hostname
Gateway
Primary DNS
Secondary DNS
Ternary DNS
When you are finished with all interfaces, click Next.
The Time Zone Selection window appears.
Click to select your time zone and then click Next.
The Account Configuration window appears.
Account Configurations

If you do not want to configure specific accounts, complete the Root Password and Confirm fields (required) and continue to the next section.

NOTE: You can change the root password after you complete this installation and reboot the system. The root password must contain at least six characters; the password you type is not shown (echoed) in the window. You must enter the password twice; if the two passwords do not match, the installation program asks you to reenter them.

In the Account Configuration window, type the required information in the following fields:
Account Name
Password
Password (confirm)
Full Name
Click Add.
As an account is added, it is displayed at the bottom of the window.
Repeat the above steps, as necessary, to create additional account(s).
Click Next when you have finished adding accounts.
The Authentication Configuration window appears.
Authentication Configurations

NOTE: Dell does not enable the Network Information Service (NIS), Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP), or Kerberos authentication options in the factory.

You can select from the following options:

[*] Enable Message Digest (MD5) passwords
[*] Enable shadow passwords
[ ] Enable NIS
[ ] Enable LDAP
[ ] Enable Kerberos
To enable NIS on your system, select Enable NIS and type information in the NIS domain and NIS server fields.
To enable LDAP on your system, select Enable LDAP and type information in the LDAP Server and LDAP Base Domain Name (DN) fields.
To enable Kerberos authentication on your system, select Enable Kerberos and type information in the Realm, KDC, and Admin Server fields.
Click Next when you have finished enabling options.
The Package Group Selection window appears, listing all software packages available to your system.
Additional Configurations

Click to highlight the packages that you want to be available to your system (some packages may already be highlighted) or click Everything if you are not sure which packages to select, and then click Next.

NOTE: You can uninstall the packages you do not want to use later.

The Monitor Configuration window appears.
Scroll through the displayed list and select the monitor installed on your system.

NOTE: If you are not sure which monitor you have, click generic monitor, Dell VS17, or generic Multisync.

The X Configuration window appears, displaying a list of settings.
Click Test This Configuration.
A window appears with the question Can you see this message?
Click Yes if you can see the window fully.

NOTE: There should be no missing window parts or missing words in the window. If you see only a partial window, click No and the above steps until you can see the window fully.


Click Next.
The About to Install window appears.
Click Next to install Red Hat Linux 7.0.
The Installing Packages window appears, reporting that partitions are being created and packages are being installed.

NOTE: Insert the Red Hat 7.0 installation CD 2 when prompted and click OK. This part of the installation process takes approximately 10 to 35 minutes.


When the installation completes, the Bootdisk Creation window appears (if you selected this option during the LILO section above. If this screen does not appear, proceed to the next step.
Insert a blank disk into the floppy disk drive and then click Next.
The Creating boot disk message appears.
After the system has created the boot diskette, the operating system installation is complete.
The Congratulations window appears.
Eject the disk from the floppy disk drive and then press the <Enter> key.
Click Exit.
The system restarts and ejects RedHat Linux 7.0 CD 2.
Immediately remove the CD from the CD drive.
The Linux GUI should load and the RedHat 7.0 installation is completed.
Additional Information on PERC Configurations

For systems with PERC 2, PERC 2/SC, PERC 2/DC, PERC 2/Si, PERC 3/Si, or PERC 3/Di controllers, adding additional RAID controllers and hard-disk drives may affect the device names of existing hard-disk drives. In some situations, the existing hard-disk drives are reassigned device names (/dev/sdb, /dev/sdc, and so on.). Edit the file /etc/fstab to reflect new system configurations and to ensure that partitions are mounted correctly.

NOTE: For help with specifics on your Dell system, or additional troubleshooting support, search the Dell Support Web site at: http://support.dell.com. Dell provides you with the troubleshooting tools necessary to resolve most any problem.
-------
Also, this one (if you have access to Dell Premiere Support):
http://premiersupport.dell.com/us/en/kb/document.asp?nav=Knowledge_Base&DN=RG1055408

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
accept dogztar comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
I agree, my answer gave the questioner the exact steps required to get this working...

-dog*
0