Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

O/S Detection

Posted on 2002-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a simple method of determining the O/S from within a Delphi app?  Code snippets appreciated, general advice also helps :)

Thanks,
Fire-fly
0
Comment
Question by:fire_fly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7075135
http://delphi-jedi.org/CODELIBJCL
The JCL contains a function for that (among many other things).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 7075153
Use The GetVersionEx API call...

Var
  OS : TOSVersionInfo;
Begin
  OS.dwVersionInfoSize := SizeOf(OS);
  GetVersionEx(OS);
  Case OS.dwPlatformID Of
    VER_PLATFORM_WIN32S : ; //Windows 3.1x
    VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS : ; //Windows 95/98/Me
    VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT : ; //NT Architecture
  End;
End;
0
 

Author Comment

by:fire_fly
ID: 7075175
robert: What function, how do I use it etc...

raidos: TOSVersionInfo?  GetVersionEx?  VER_PLATFORM_WIN32...?  Where are these defined...

If the answers to these questions are complimentary, thanks, how do I share the points amongst you?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 200 total points
ID: 7075225
JclSysInfo contains GetWindowsVersion which returns one of

TWindowsVersion = (wvUnknown, wvWin95, wvWin95OSR2, wvWin98, wvWin98SE, wvWinME, wvWinNT31, wvWinNT35, wvWinNT351, wvWinNT4, wvWin2000, wvWinXP);

The function is not fooled by Windows ME which sometimes disguises as Windows 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fire_fly
ID: 7075236
robert: What function, how do I use it etc...

raidos: TOSVersionInfo?  GetVersionEx?  VER_PLATFORM_WIN32...?  Where are these defined...

If the answers to these questions are complimentary, thanks, how do I share the points amongst you?
0