Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX Component with DHTML

Posted on 2002-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

  I had developed an ActiveX Component [USER CONTROL] in Visualbasic. This user control has a textbox and a command button.
  This user control is embeded with HTML file, so that, i can use this for Internet Explorer. This HTML page contains an Input Box.
  Now, my question is, whenever i press the command button in user control, the text in the user control's textbox should be displayed in Input Box of the HTML page.
  How to implement it ?

-Prabakaran
0
Comment
Question by:mrpraba
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7075381
I believe you can load the page into an HTML document object, change/add your text in the textbox, and reload the page.

I am sorry for the brief explanation, but I have not worked with the object much.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 300 total points
ID: 7075530
In your usercontrol project add a reference to microsoft HTML object library, just as an example, try this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim iedoc As HTMLDocument
Set iedoc = UserControl.Parent
iedoc.bgColor = "#FF00FF"
End Sub

That should change backcolor of document.

You have to know the name of input box (it has a name, isn't it?) inside document. Then, if i am not wrong, write this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim iedoc As HTMLDocument
Set iedoc = UserControl.Parent
iedoc.myinputbox.value = mytextbox.text
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7075559
mmm...
i just don't remember, maybe:
iedoc.all("myinputboxname").value = mytextbox.text
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 7075942
Use event

In usercontrol


Public Event SendMessage(ByVal Mess As String)

Private Sub Command1_Click()
RaiseEvent  SendMessage(mytextbox.text)

End Sub



In your ASP or HTML

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript>
<!--
Option Explicit
sub myUC_SendMessage(Mess)
' set your htmpl text box
end sub
-->
</SCRIPT>

<body>
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" height="100%">
  <tr>
    <td width="100%" height="100%" valign="middle" align="center">
      <object classid="clsid:E07347E1-2EB7-11D5-A038-000629E9543A" codeBase="myOCX.cab#version=2,0,0,0" id="myUC" width="100%" height="100%">
      </object>
    </td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7081092
Code didn't solve your problem?
If so, why didn't you ask for more help before accept my comment with "B" grade?
0