[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer files

Posted on 2002-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can I transfer files from one computer to another (desktop to laptop) via a LAN cable? and if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:jynx
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 7075455
Assuming you have network adapters in both boxes, you can set them up as a "network" using a crossover network cable. For this exercise I would suggest using the NETBEUI protocol (win O/S assumed).

You may get more detailed help quicker if you submit more detail about your setup. As you see, I am assuming a few things in my comment. The quick answer would be "Yes" or possibly "No", depending on how a "LAN cable" is defined.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7075954
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8959041
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split pts between rid and SysExpert
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0