Solved

Moving our Exchange 5.5 from a NT4 OS to a Win2000 OS

Posted on 2002-06-13
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We are planning on moving our existing exchange server(Exchange 5.5), which is in a Windows NT4 environment to a new Win2000 box in a Active Directoy environment. Can anyone give some advice on any gotcha's or issues I may run into so that I can keep the down time of our clients to a minimum?

Thanks,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Timman
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7075799
Are you upgrading the actual box that Ex 5.5 is running on to W2k (is it a domain controller)?

Or having the Exch 5.5 box join a W2K domain?

Or are you upgrading the NT4 domain controllers to W2K?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timman
ID: 7075904
For the short term we plan on moving the NT4 box with Exchange on it into a Win2000 environment and it is currently a BDC. About 45 days from then we are building a new Win2000 box and need to get the Exchange environment over to the new box. We plan on building the new box as a Member server and will be part of the Win2000 Active Dir environment. Hope this sheds a little more lite on what our plans are.

Thanks,

Tim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7076069
The key thing to remember is that the Exchange service account you currently use to run the Exchange services and do Exchange administration, has it's SID hardcoded in the directory. If you plan on moving Exchange to a new domain where there is no trust, or the Security ID for the Exchange account cannot be reached, the directory database is useless. If you are upgrading the SID while moving the 5.5 box, you should be fine. If you are going to have a trust between the 4.0 domain that holds the account's SID, and the new win2k domain, you should be fine.

I could write a whole white paper or article on how to move Exchange to a new domain with all of the gotchas and things to check for, if you have any specific questions....i can probably answer those quicker.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Timman
ID: 7076224
We should be ok with the SID since our plan is to upgrade the existing environment. I guess my main concern and question is, what is the best method of getting a Exchange environment from one box to a new box in the same domain while not causing major headaches for the users? My first choice was going to be:
   1)install Exchange on the new box and place it in the existing Exchange site
   2)move the mailboxes to the new box
   3)create a IMC on the new box
   4)remove the origianl Exchange server from the site
   5)edit the MX record to point to new box
Is this a correct method for moving everything to a new box or is this a problem waiting to happen?
Thanks for your thoughts,

Tim
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevaar earned 50 total points
ID: 7076291
That's actually a good plan.  You can move the mailboxes and leave the existing one running for a while so the MAPI clients (Outlook) can record the new server name.

Also, don't make the new Exchange server a domain controller.  Take the opportunity to seperate your Exchange servers from the domain controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timman
ID: 7076357
Thanks for your quick responses to my concerns. That will be the path I follow and keep my fingers crossed in the process. :)


Thanks,
Tim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 9845084
We used a similar process which was to install a Windows 2000 Server and then install Exchange 5.5 SP4 on the server (member). We then moved all the mailboxes, public folders etc onto the new server, left the old one running for about a month and then deleted it.
0