Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

system shutdown

Posted on 2002-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a system here that shutsdown abruptly from time to time, i have reinstalled the sytem, but that did not work. What may be the solution to this?
0
Comment
Question by:ABAKY
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7075463
"Shuts down", like, how? Power down? A freeze?

A bit more detail may help you getting help.
1) What O/S?
2) Something about the hardware setup, please.
3) The symptoms you encounter when it happens.
4) Does it happen regularly, after a while or totally at random?

Check power supply fan.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7075671
This is almost always caused by BAD HARDWARE or IMPROPER CONFIGURATION of good hardware.

Fix your problem and the system will stop shutting down spontaneously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABAKY
ID: 7075935
it is a Windows 2000 professional system, it shutsdown about 4times daily.The board is a gigabyte board, it just restarts the system at intervals.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7075982
I'd check, in this order:

1) System RAM.  Try swapping out for some known good modules. Are you overclocking the memory bus?  If so, stop it.

2) CPU cooling.  Are your fans running properly?

3) CPU speed and voltage settings.  Are you overclocking? Again, stop it.

4) Video card.  Try checking for updated drivers, try setting to standard VGA mode, or swapping for a known good board.

5) BIOS Power Management setup.  Be sure this is DISABLED.  Let Windows manage the power via ACPI.

6) Bad power.  Do you have an UPS?  Get one.  Is this an AMD CPU system?  Is the power supply AMD approved?

7) Bad CPU.  Try swapping it for a known good one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vic54
ID: 7151783
if this issue is still open i would like to help you out.
first i want you to go to your control panel, administrative tools, and then event viewer. in the evnt viewer i want you to highlight the word system on the left pane to view system events. there should be an ERROR entry at the times your system rebooted. if you need help in reading this event log, you can send it to me at vicd54@earthlink.net and i will look into it. to save the file, ust highlight "System" ad thengo to the menu bar where you see action, and under action you will have the option to save log file as...

let me know if you need further help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8959054
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split pts between jhance and Vic54
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0