Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

more help with spaces, please

Posted on 2002-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Okay so this works:

$location =~ s/ /%20/g;

if I take it out, it doesn't work (in Netscape, but IE is fine).

However, it is replacing a single space with three '%20'

So that what should be "new york" comes out as "new%20%20%20york"

The script works nonetheless, but I think it looks messy.

Anyone know why it's doing this, and how I can fix it?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:celere
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 7076036
if it comes to url encoded string:

the standard doesn't allow to use space you should replace them with "+" sign or it's ascii number in hex.
space is ASCII 32 (in HEX it's  20) that's why it becomes %20.

this way you can encode other not allowed(or with special meaning as "/" ) chars - for example !@#$%^&*(),/:
  = ASCII 32 = %20
! = ASCII 33 = %21
" = ASCII 34 = %22
# = ASCII 35 = %23
and s.o. and s.o.

did you get the idea ?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 7076040
P.S if you want you can strip the aditional spaces and to use  +  it's more readable:

$location = "New   York"
$location =~ s/\s+/+/g;

#now $location is "New+York"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tsvetomir earned 200 total points
ID: 7076058
now I sow your other post probably the scripts misses somthing and multiplicates the chars by 3 each time .. I can't tell you where exactly is the mistace becouse I can't see the script here ... but the last probably  will solve the problem.
Beacouse it maj be used somewhere else as hex encoded you can use


$location =~ s/\s+/%20/g;



if this doesn't solve the problem you shold post the script here ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:celere
ID: 7076141
I will post the script shortly, but here is how it works thus far.

There is a menu of links with %20 hard coded in it:
<a ref'"http://mysite.com/cgi/read.cgi?newyork::New%20York">

This takes you to the "read.cgi" script, which delimits the :: as $shortname, $longname; opens up and reads $shortname.htm (newyork.htm), and places New York around the page to let the user know where they are.

$page=$ENV{'QUERY_STRING'};
$page=~s/^page=//;
$page =~ tr/ /%20/;
$newadtarget = "$page";
foreach($page)
     {
     ($shortname,$longname)=split(/::/,$_);
     }

Then there is a "post to this page" button (href, not form)
<a href="http://mysite.com/cgi/messages.cgi?$newadtarget">

which then goes to a second script for posting the messages. Here, NS is still reading only one %20 between New and York. After posting it returns to the same script for a "Thank You" page. This is the first occurence of the %20's tripling, as it reads "click here to see your ad" taking you back to <read.cgi..$shortname::$longname>

So I need $longname to be able to take one %20, not three, and I need it to be dynamic; I can't hardcode anything into it.

The message script also prints a link to the ad to appear among the "random message generator". It prints it with 3 %20's. So if someone were to click on that, and subsequently post an ad on the same page, it would print with 9 %20's.

I would like the most efficient way of doing this (keeping my scripts separate however, since they contain a lot of HTML). I will try your idea above, but if you think I should start over with the links, etc. and if you can help me clean it up (it is a little verbose!) I'll increase the points.

Thanks for pointing out I had two questions. I didn't post twice, I posted once and then "edited" it, but there should only be one.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 7076295
It's not only spaces that are now allowed in URL, there are other characters too. Sample below should get them all.

use URI::Escape;
$_="New     York";
s/ +/ /;
$_=uri_escape($_);
print "$_\n";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 7076674
????
ARE YOU shure its' like that ??? :
$page =~ tr/ /%20/;

this is a mistake ?!

it should be
$page =~ s/ /%20/g;
# or to have only 1 space:
$page =~ s/\s+/%20/;

tr replaces the chrars from left to their CORESPONDING chars on the rigth side 1 by 1 this means that
if it found space it will replace it with the coresponding char from right side and this is % not %20!

are u sure it's like that ??  I'm amazed that script works like that!

try this and see if it works ...


0
 

Author Comment

by:celere
ID: 7111444
I replaced all the spaces with +'s and now it works like a charm. Thank You!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 7117940
you are wellcome :))
0