?
Solved

adding module in apache

Posted on 2002-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
i have installed apache 1.3.19 RPM.
now i want to add my own module to apache.
in the source version its quite easy but with RPM i dont have any idea of this.

can anyone tell me how can i compile the apache for the support of new module.

thx in advance.

Rgds.
Himanshu
0
Comment
Question by:himanshu79
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 200 total points
ID: 7075710
Himanshu,

depending on how you got the module.  In some cases if you happens to grab the precompiled version, you can just copy the module file - mod_xx.so to modules directory in apache directory, and add the respective LoadModule and AddModule directive.

However, some modules would come in source-code format.  And in most cases (I would say most) there would be the INSTALL or README file to guide you.  Otherwise, you could just untar the tarball, and build the module with apxs.  You need to make sure that you apache is build with DSO support.  Do a "httpd -l", and look for mod_so entry.

If you would share the info;  what linux distro are you running, and what module you would be installing, we might be able to help.

Another approach is to find the RPM version of that modules from http://rpmfind.net/, and install like any toher RPM.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7077588
Himanshu,

I would be interested to know what is the problem with my comment since you just gave a "C" grade.

The solution I gave is not complete due to lack of information.  And that is why the solution is kinda too *general*.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:himanshu79
ID: 7077606
hi samri,
first of all i am sorry if u r hurt.but i grade that message C coz i had already tried that option but that didnt work with the RPM version of apache.so pls dont take it otherwise and i dont think that it makes any difference that how one rate u.



rgds.

Himanshu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7078106
Himanshu

I am sorry to step in here. If samri's suggestion didn't work, you shouldn't accept his comment as an answer.
It makes a differnce how you rate samri, because many askers look at the grades an expert has before they trust the recommendation. A grade of 'C' is not what you want to have there. Please take a look at our "Question" area at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

For now I will change samri's grade to 'A' since he answered the question (even it is not your version's solution). As a sign for you that we understand your side also I will refund your points you spent on this question.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7078826
Himanshu,

I'm glad to hear something from you.

And as I'd mentioned; it would be helpful if we could at least know the OS platform, and the modules you are running.  As for the apache, it would be best if you could confirm that you version is compiled with DSO support.  The one that come with RH7.2 (*IF* you are running the standard RH Apache), it should have DSO support compiled in.

Check you apache (httpd -l), to see if mod_so is listed.

Next, if you could share what is wrong; How you compile the module, what is wrong, and IF you managed to compile it, and it still doesn't work; in most cases there should be some error messages during server (apache) startup, or in the apache log file.

Mindphaser's is absolutely correct (better he is :) about the rating.  But personally to me, grades in EE, apart from accuracy of the solution, and a means of saying "Thank you".  Big A would means a BIG thank you, while a "D" for example would just mean - hey there is something for your typing effort.  Giving a good grade to a solution that is totally off-tract is also unfair to other who would be searching for information.  But at least it would be kind to post some "explanation".

Should nothing that is poposed ever worked.  I would belive it is fair to request for a deletion to this question (Drop a 0 pts question in Comspt, and the Moderator should be able to give a hand).

To be honest, most of us here (at least me), are not doing this for a living.  Most of the solution are based on personal experience (plus some clicking here-and-there to hunt for information).

gee... I typed this long.  Apology for being so *annoying* sometimes :)

Cheers.
0