Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer icon not on desktop, how do I get it back...?

Posted on 2002-06-13
12
Medium Priority
?
3,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I have a windows ME machine with Internet Explorer 6 and I accidently deleted the IE icon off my desktop and I want it back.  I tried re-installing IE 6, but that didn't put the icon back.  I could easily make a shortcut, but thats just a shortcut then.  I liked the original IE icon cause I could right click it, chose properties and be able to delete cookies and empty temp internet files right from there instead of having to go into control panel and opening internet properties.  So if anyone knows how I can get the original, not a shortcut icon back on my desktop I would really appreciate it...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lackdog
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 200 total points
ID: 7075630
Have you tried to repair IE?

Open Control Panel
Open Add/Remove Programs
Select Microsoft Internet Explorer
Select Add/Remove command button

A dialog box should pop up to ask you if you want to:
a) Add a component
b) Repair Internet Explorer
c) Restore Previous Windows configuration.

Also, TweakUI may be able to do this for you.  If you don't have it, get it from

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description.asp?fid=2803

and look at the Desktop tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7075755
Hi

Ok, I tried to repair it and it didn't put the icon back.  I also got tweakui and it did put something back on the desktop, but it was just a file icon, ya know the icon that if u click it it asks you what you want to open it with.  If I double clicked this icon it did nothing, but if I right clicked on it and chose properties it opened up the internet properties windows liek the IE icon did.  Then I went to install a previous version of IE from the add remove, one of the choices beside repair and it installed and told me I had to reboot.  So I rebooted and now heres where the problems start.  After the winme splash screen it starts to load windows and a window pops up with this:

windows caused an error in shell32.dll and explorer will close...

I tried rebooting like 2 times and it still gets to that error and it halts the system there (black screen before windows loads).  I tried booting is safe mode liek 20 times too and the same error comes up and it halts the system.  So basically my system is screwed now....any ideas?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7075765
Hi

Ok, I tried to repair it and it didn't put the icon back.  I also got tweakui and it did put something back on the desktop, but it was just a file icon, ya know the icon that if u click it it asks you what you want to open it with.  If I double clicked this icon it did nothing, but if I right clicked on it and chose properties it opened up the internet properties windows liek the IE icon did.  Then I went to install a previous version of IE from the add remove, one of the choices beside repair and it installed and told me I had to reboot.  So I rebooted and now heres where the problems start.  After the winme splash screen it starts to load windows and a window pops up with this:

windows caused an error in shell32.dll and explorer will close...

I tried rebooting like 2 times and it still gets to that error and it halts the system there (black screen before windows loads).  I tried booting is safe mode liek 20 times too and the same error comes up and it halts the system.  So basically my system is screwed now....any ideas?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7075787
Hi

Ok, I tried to repair it and it didn't put the icon back.  I also got tweakui and it did put something back on the desktop, but it was just a file icon, ya know the icon that if u click it it asks you what you want to open it with.  If I double clicked this icon it did nothing, but if I right clicked on it and chose properties it opened up the internet properties windows liek the IE icon did.  Then I went to install a previous version of IE from the add remove, one of the choices beside repair and it installed and told me I had to reboot.  So I rebooted and now heres where the problems start.  After the winme splash screen it starts to load windows and a window pops up with this:

windows caused an error in shell32.dll and explorer will close...

I tried rebooting like 2 times and it still gets to that error and it halts the system there (black screen before windows loads).  I tried booting is safe mode liek 20 times too and the same error comes up and it halts the system.  So basically my system is screwed now....any ideas?

thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7075800
You could try installing Win ME on top of itself (into the same folder where it currently resides).

But wait for some more input in this thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7075816
the nightmare begins....if i had XP installed in the first place none of this would be happening LOL.  ME SUCKS..!!!  I have had XP on my home pc since it came out and not a problem yet.  The joy of computers.  Anyway I think i might just call it a day from work and come back tommarow with XP.  Thanks for trying to help.  Maybe I should just play stupid and let the higher ups at my work pay to have it fixed hehe....

Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7076010
have you tried system restore, go back to the last date you had the icon??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7076183
Open Internet Explorer > Tools > Internet Options > Advanced (tab) > check the box that says Show Internet Explorer on the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7077113
I can't try system restore or do anything in windows for that matter cuze now windows won't load =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tuay
ID: 7077362
Try booting the computer with the start up disk in the floppy drive, wait for the floppy to boot and select the option (at the bottom of the screen)(F8 I think) to boot with selective start up and load only minimal and then you should hopefully be able to get into windows and attampt to use system restore
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7077843
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7090921
it didn't solve my problem, actually it crashed my computer and i had to reformat and install a fresh OS, but he was the first to reply to my question so i'll give him the points...thanks
0