Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FileListBox won't display long file names

Posted on 2002-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm using a FileListBox in one of my projects. It is populated using the change event on a DirListBox (FileListBox.path = DirListBox.path). The problem that I've got is that when a directory name has a space in it the file list box does not diplay the full file name. It only shows the first eight characters then the extension. When the files have the same first eight character it substitutes the last two characters for numbers i.e. testfil1, testfil2 etc. Does anyone know why this is and how if can be remedied?

Many thanks,

Dust.



0
Comment
Question by:dustybryn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7075595
This is probably because of your version of VB, i guess you have VB5...
CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustybryn
ID: 7075632
I'm using VB6 Enterprise Edition, try it for yourself.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 7075634
THe FileListBox, DriveListbox and DirListBox for the most part are deprecated controls.  Take a look at these two articles from MSDN:
PRB: FileListBox Control May Not List File Names Properly (Q196028)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q196028&SD=MSKB&
PRB: Problems Using Intrinsic File System Controls (Q196141)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q196141

Anthony
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7075655
In fact, for me the controls work fine...
So I can only suggest what is said in the articles of acperkins: develop your own routines for this, using either DIR() function, the Scripting.Filesystem object or (for hardcore developers) some API functions.

BTW, I don't use those controls except for creating some demo programs...

CHeers
0