Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Link in NEW window???

Posted on 2002-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello experts,

I have created this scrolling text box with links, wich i import
from a .txt file.
When i test it, it works ok but when i click on the links
the new link opens up in the same window... and i dont want that@# i want them to open in a new window.

In txt file i use html to set up the font colour and whether it is a link or not.
Ex.
<FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE="20" COLOR="#0033FF"><B><u><a href="http://www.eurotribe.fgov.be">http://www.eurotribe.fgov.be</a></u></font>
--------------
Now i should need some code to put in front or after it
to let it know to open in a new window. Those anybody knows wich code this is and where i can place this inside. You're help is very appreciated.

Kind regards
Steven

0
Comment
Question by:stevenvervliet
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7076510
put.....target="_blank"....in like this..and a close </a> tag

<a href="http://www.eurotribe.fgov.be" target="_blank></a>


Z
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 400 total points
ID: 7078338
there are three methods to open window from flash

1. use geturl function and call javascript from flash which will open new window. Like as:

geturl("javascript:openNewWindow('http://www.macromedia.com','thewin',
       'height=400,width=400,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes')")

and copy this code in 'head' of main html page

<script language="JavaScript">
function openNewWindow(URLtoOpen, windowName, windowFeatures) {
newWindow=window.open(URLtoOpen, windowName, windowFeatures); }
</script>

this is best option. because you can control no of parameter related to new window sunch as menu bar, scroll bar, status bar, size etc.

2. use fscommand and call javascript function which will popup new window. or any external function from other scripting tech. like as asp or php

e.g

{if(command=="openWindow"){ openNewWindow()}}function openNewWindow(){setTimeout(window.open('http://www.macromedia.com','newwindow',
'height=200,width=300,toolbar=no')),0}

3. simple method as Zeffer stated above is the third way.

check this example for your ref.

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/popup_windows.htm

you can download sample also. I think this will help you lot

cheers,
RootDir
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 7080195
Thank you Rootdir, keep up the good work.
0