Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to avoid message "One or more files are out of date.." although I just built the project a second ago?

Posted on 2002-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi there,

This is a simple question how to use VC that I couldn't find answer now. I am using VC6.0 on WindowsNT. No matter I built my project or not, whenever I tried to run the application that was built a second ago, I always get a message box saying "One or more files are out of date or do not exist. ... These files need to build: *.exe... *.obj..."

I believe that I have to change settings of the project to get rid of it, however, I couldn't find how to do it.

Could anybody give me an idea to do it? Thanks,

XWL
0
Comment
Question by:XWL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7075821
I think this is a VC++ bug and it is due to (I think) the multithreaded nature of the build process.  I've found that VC++ often tells you that the build is done before it actually is 100% complete.  And if you try to EXECUTE the application too soon, you get this message.

If you give it a little more time, sometimes 5-10 sec. it will work ok.

Another thing that can cause this is editing files from a remote system or otherwise modifying them so that they get a future date/time.  In that case, VC++ will always think the file is newer and will call for a rebuild until the system clock catches up with the file time.  If you ever mess around with your TZ setting, this can cause the files to be stamped at a later time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7075878
Actually you problem is somewhat common in multi-developer enviroment with source control.
That often happens when clocks of developers machines not in sync.
One checks in file with time let's say 11:50.
Someone else gets ( but not changes!!!!) this file, but his clock is set for 11:40.  Now, he will have to recomplie this file every compile fo 10 minutes....

Or let's say you system clock got screwed up - same effect...


So, check time/date stamps on all you files.  Make sure they are not later that your system clock.


Hope it helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:XWL
ID: 7078218
The fact is that I am only one who be able to touch the project, which is in my private directory. After building the application, I ran it immediately.  Now the problem is gone after I set all source files to "Read-Only".

It seems your idea is right. Thank you, ihance!

XWL
0
 

Author Comment

by:XWL
ID: 7078220
The fact is that I am only one who be able to touch the project, which is in my private directory. After building the application, I ran it immediately.  Now the problem is gone after I set all source files to "Read-Only".

It seems your idea is right. Thank you, ihance!

XWL
0