Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

catch child compent's key events from container?

Posted on 2002-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
   I have a JPanel which contain some image JLabels.
How can I add a key listener to JPanel that catch
key events even JLabels
is in focus.

Thanks.
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:xzhang4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 7076115
According to the javadoc, JLabel cannot get the keyboard focus. Do you have some sample code that doesn't work as you had expected?

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzhang4
ID: 7076307
OK.  I am wrong.   How about JPanel contain some JButtons.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 7076781
Try getting the input map as follows:

InputMap map = panel.getInputMap(JComponent.WHEN_ANCESTOR_OF_FOCUSED_COMPONENT);

Add add your input action to this map.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7082828
0