[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

License Code Key

Posted on 2002-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello Everyone.  Have a new database ready for the market, but need help in the licensing area.  I have created a list of over 7000 license numbers(I have high expectations for sales).  Each time I sell a copy, I will provide the buyer with a printed License Code Key. I would like to have the  buyer type-in the License Code and have my list of Serial numbers veryify the entry....if a match is made, then allow installation. Basically, same as when buying an Off-the-shelf product.  Once the license code is verified, then installation will occur.  Help Anyone???
0
Comment
Question by:esedrew77
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7077235
I use a third-party product from Bit-Arts.

"Help" with what?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7077558
Something may try here:

Each CDs has its own serial #, can we use this serial #, do some encryption/ or whatever to generate our License Code Key? Recently research on this possiblilty to create legal copy of application. Let me explain this futher:

First, generate an encrypted code based on the CDs' serial #, save it as a document (with whatever extension). Then we may need to read the encrypted code from the document, to determine whether this is a valid copy or not.

Note: the encrypted code will be the 1 of the 7000 license numbers. The 7000 license numbers can be generated based on the CDs that burn the software.

* Just some idea. If not useful just ignore it.

<listening..>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Irtaza Ali earned 800 total points
ID: 7077971
we are using the Protection PLUS software.

The PLUS system includes a License File Editing Facility (LFEdit).

This has been integrated with Access2000.



Protection PLUS Build 4.109b

Copyright 2000 by Concept Software, Inc.
                  1017 Woodall Drive
                  Altamonte Springs, FL  32714-7225   USA

Voice            (407) 786-4457
Fax              (407) 786-4458
Internet-WWW     http://www.softwarekey.com
Internet-Email   support@softwarekey.com



Nomi.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 7078655
Can you be more specific on the help needed? Do you need help in finding a valid mechanism to do the License Code? Do you need code provided that will help with finding the License Code and making sure it matches what was input by the user?

Thanks!

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:esedrew77
ID: 7081576
Thank you all for your quick responses.  I believe "nomehero" nailed it with the suggestion of second party software.  From reading the web site information, I found the answer I was looking for in utilizing a program that will intregrate seamlessly with Access!  Thanks..
0