Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no sound

Posted on 2002-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My mic is in the mic slot. What I’m trying to do is use
my computer for local phone calls.

I have just installed a Creative Modem Blaster
DI5630-5 Serial Wave Device.
Device ID     PCI\CXT1056\WDMMDM0
Device Type     Internal Modem
Every time I call someone hear it dial up but they can’t
hear me and I can’t hear them.
What to do?

My system:
System Type     X86-based PC
Processor     AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor AuthenticAMD
~300 Mhz
BIOS Version     Award Modular BIOS v4.60PGA
Audio: Creative Labs Sound Blaster PCI128
0
Comment
Question by:RVINES2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 450 total points
ID: 7076620
did you check your volume controls and make sure your mic isn't muted?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7076831
Is the Mic compatable with the mic input for the modem?
Check in your modems properties and see if there is a control for the mic volume there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 7078102
To:  sorgie
Checked out ok.

To: rayt333
Checked out ok.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7078351
try reinstalling the modem software. I assume it came with software that supports the telephone feature??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7079295
" Is the Mic compatable with the mic input for the modem? "
Checked out OK???
 
You mean you tried a different mic and it worked?? How did you check out your old mic if it doesn't work??
0