Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CWNET - Communication World Network DLL BUSTER

Posted on 2002-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Would appreciate any and all comments as to
any experience with the following service:

CWNET - Communication World Network  DLL BUSTER

http://www.cwnet.com/sub.php?page=dslbuster.htm

Cwnet - info

http://www.cwnet.com/signupinfo.html
0
Comment
Question by:LRI41
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7076647
Personally I don't believe it or would trust it. The software may make it appear to be running at that speed but it is highly unlikely that it really is. If this kind of stuff actually worked it would probably garner some front page news in tech periodicalls both online and on the news stand.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 7076654
Now it may work as long as one is staying with the CWNET netork and its sever but if go to other pages like EE then it probably wouldn't have any affect.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7076964
Not to mention is says add 4.99 to the cost of your already existing CWNET acct.

Cut:
DSL Buster tm is only $4.99 per month added to the regular price of your CWNet dialup account.


If you pay 20 bux for a CWNet acct + 4.99 = 24.99
for triple the speed of a modem?  168k?  
that is not very fast still....
ISDN Modems run double the speed of a modem and that is not fast....
for example.....
56k to download 5mb's takes like 25 minutes.....and 168k, it may take 7-10 minutes to download....
on DSL.....or Cable...it may take 3 - 5 minutes
or maybe even faster....depending
So....if you are paying an extra five bux....I dunno that may not be too bad if that is all you can afford, or if that is the only type of connection available to you.  But if you have access to DSL/Cable, I would definitely say fork over the 40-50 bux and do that
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7096839
I thought that I would get more comments, but I guess
that is par 4 the course when I post any inquiry.  I got
zero comments on Ask Me.

LRI41
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7097424
Well I think that in this case it had to do more with others not knowing that much about it or had any experience with what you asked. It happens like that sometimes. In some questions you will see a lot of activity in others you may see that nobody leaves a comment. Sorry you did not get the ammount of respones that you hoped for.  
0