Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shell Script

Posted on 2002-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need a script that uses the Scheduler mechanism to run a Java file(.class) every 2 hrs.
How do i got abt it.....please help
0
Comment
Question by:rahulkothari
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 7076683
crontab -
0 0,2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22 * * * Java file(.class)

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahulkothari
ID: 7078205
what does the *** in crontab -
0 0,2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22 * * * Java file(.class)
represent ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akhilesh_chadha
ID: 7078755
yaar rahul *** represents futher numbers ,well from which
colleage r u from kindly contact i nedd someone to work in my company
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7078763
(from `man crontab`), the 3rd, 4th & 5th fields are:
monthday       The day of the month, 1-31
month          The month of the year, 1-12
weekday        The day of the week, 0-6, 0=Sunday

* is a wildcard, so ths script will execute every day of the month, every month of the year, every day of the week.

Remember to include the full path to the script, and ensure it sets up all the environment variables it needs, as .profile won't get executed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahulkothari
ID: 7079094
akhilesh...gustad20@yahoo.com

thanx guys
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7080938
rahulkothari, please accept ozos comment as an answer to close this question, or post more information if you still need more help...

Thx
0