Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Directories failing to display

Posted on 2002-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I am running Apache on RedHat 7.2 i386 platform.
I have directory Indexes turned off.
I have my DirectoryIdex set up correctly.
When I attempt to view my site I am immediately brought to the correct page.
However, once on the site if I try to get to a directory like:
http://mysite.com/directory
I get a 404 error.
But if I attempt to get to the directory by:
http://mysite.com/directory/
the default page for that directory displays.

Now say that another directory is password protected. If I attempt to get there by:
http://mysite.com/anotherdirectory
I am asked for the password, but no default page is displayed.

I want to be able to type in the directory without the trailing / and be brought to the directories default page. What is wrong with my configuration?

Thank you in advance,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:bugsuperstar37
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 800 total points
ID: 7077068
Chris,

You have hit the "trailing slash problem".

There are several possible fixes that is documented;
(I rather post the link than doing cut-and-paste).

- ServerName directive
Make sure you set the ServerName to the the actual servername that client is accessing.
From Apache FAQ;
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#set-servername

- mod_dir
Make sure the mod_dir.so is loaded in httpd.conf

From Apache docs;
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_dir.html

- mod_rewrite
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/rewriteguide.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7080198
and your
   Options
directive for the appropriate directory/location contains
   Indexes
value too?
0