Solved

Multiple network connections

Posted on 2002-06-13
7
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello experts!

I have a laptop running win200pro on which I work at the office.  It is configured for the network of the office so I can get the internet on it (IP, mask, gateway, etc.) I would like to bring this computer at home and plug it to my cable modem which requires different network specifications (IP, gateway, mask, DNS, etc.)

How can I switch from one connection to the other without having to manually change the addresses every time on the single LAN connection that provides win2000?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:qas
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsand
ID: 7076956
DHCP does that for you, but I assume that if you manually have to change the connection, you don't have that available.  

If you have DHCP at work but not at home, then I suggest getting a Broadband router such as the Linksys BEFSR41. If you only have a single connection, you can get the single port version instead of the 4 port.

DHCP is built into it. So you just plug in your LAN cable, boot your system, and your good to go...
0
 

Author Comment

by:qas
ID: 7077043
Thanks johnsand for the suggestion but that's not it.

I know about DHCP but I can't use it since both my cable modem and my office lan use fixed IP addressing.

I don't think there is a hardware solution for my problem (isn't any ?)  

I'm looking for something more like a second shortcut in the Network Connections window (Control Panel -> Network connections) from which I could configure another TCP/IP connection.

Any hint ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 7077439
Man that's more than u expected:
There is no need to do the second connection, u can have them simultaneously
in TCPIP properties clic Advanced button
U will see that u can set many IPs,gateways and DNSs to the same card. So just put all your IP addresses there and u are done. The system will use the apropriate ones
luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7077783
there s a neat little application on the net for just this purpose, its called netswitcher
http://www.netswitcher.com/
=======================================================
NetSwitcher is a great tool for mobile computer users. If you've ever had to change your network settings every time you sit down at a client's site or fumble with your IP address configuration every time you plug into your home network, NetSwitcher is the tool for you.

The easy profile configuration console lets you set up all of your network configurations once and for all and NetSwitcher will keep them sorted out.

NetSwitcher has a convenient "Windows" application look and feel and users will immediately feel at home with the application interface.

NetSwitcher gives the user control over configurable network parameters for Windows . It presents them on one menu and allows the saving and restoring of those setups. No more hunting through the Windows control panels looking for every last setting that needs to be changed. Now you can just select a new setup with a click of the mouse, and be off-and-running with your new connection. Additionally, unlike Windows Network Control Panel, NetSwitcher will only require you to perform a REBOOT if you modify a parameter which needs a reboot to take effect.

=====================================================

I came accorss this app for a users at work who had the same problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:qas
ID: 7078008
hey gikam!

Thanks for the answer:  this looks to be the one I need.  I test it this week-end and get right back to you on monday.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gikam earned 50 total points
ID: 7082957
U are welcome
I'll wait for u. let me know how it worked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andris76
ID: 8253054
If you're familiar with the W2K command line you can use a netsh utility which is a part of the OS. Here is a sample scenario with extra links:
http://www.is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/utips/utips46.shtml

The NetSwitcher utility isn't only one on this scene. Take a look at the NetProfile 2000 by PhatWare:
http://www.phatware.com/netprofile2000.html
0