Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing the Access rights of the User

Posted on 2002-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello everyone anybody can help me here?

We have a problem here coz we are making a SOFTWARE INSTALLER PROGRAM (for our multimedia products).
When installing our program (when on WINDOWS XP is used)
only the SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR or the POWER USER have the full access of the system AND CAN write or remove installed programs in the system, BUT HOW ABOUT if the user is an ORDINARY USER. he cant install our software coz he/she dont have rights to install coz it will be a readOnly system. how can i change the system rights or how can i write files in the system and then make it restore the default?

for example i cant write from the WINDOWS DIRECTORY how can i make myself having a full access and then turn it back to its original rights.

anybody can help me with this one. and can give me CODES FOR IT. so that i can use it right away.

example

Procedure changeAccess(DirectoryPath;kinds_rights)
Procedure EditableFiles(Filename;kinds_rights)

DirectoryPath - any directory specified
Filename      - filename of the file you want to access
Kinds_rights  - can be readonly or writetable etc.

0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7076911
help us please
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7077006
write it to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

instead... coz every user can access that... unless of course, the System Admin has completely disabled registry access.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7077395
Well this is a tough call. Consider that the SysAdmin may not want this to be done. They may have even setup these user's with the implicit intent of disallowing anything to be installed or uninstalled by that user. What you are asking seems as a way to circumvent the reason the Deny access is in place to begin with.


The Crazy One
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7077411
... unless of course, you save the uninstallation details in an .ini file in the program folder, and add a shortcut to the uninstaller to the start menu as well
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 800 total points
ID: 7077554
Hey, what would NT security be worth, if an ordinary user could change his own rights to be administrator like? You're joking, aren't you?

You have to live with the restrictions, that is: Don't use the Windows directory, don't use HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. Instead put everything into "C:\Program Files" and write to HKEY_CURRENT_USER. That's the way to go.

If your program can't run without putting something into the Windows directory (why???), you have to ask the user to let the administrator install the program.

Sorry for the bad news.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7077573
tHANK you so much MADSHI, we realized it all.
so to install programs you must see the system admin.
0