Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

killing popup adds

Posted on 2002-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How do the popup adds work? How to kill them before they come up? The program shouldn't take too much time to write, right?
0
Comment
Question by:anothercto
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 800 total points
ID: 7077384
This link will help you....

http://www.codeproject.com/shell/surfhelper.asp

Features
Remove popup windows by URL, title or window size.
Clear internet URL history, typed URL, temporary internet files, internet cookies, autocomplete forms history, autocomplete passwords history, Internet Explorer favorites, temp files, run history, document history, last logon user, find files history, find computer history, network connection history and telnet history.
Let IE window always show tool bar, menu bar, address bar, status bar and always resizable.
Hide IE windows by hotkey.
Remove status bar modifiers, context menu disablers, "onunload" command, Flash, and timer. (not 100% worked)

GOOD LUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:anothercto
ID: 7078271
Good link. Below is some comments from the link. I cannot find 'VARIANT_TRUE', and I don't see a 'VARIANT_TRUE' that comes with 'OnNewWindow2'?

"I think there's a more efficient way to kill popup windows: hook into the OnNewWindow2 event and set Cancel to VARIANT_TRUE."
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7078708
Please make a little more clear.

Roshmon
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:anothercto
ID: 7078978
That was the entire statement made as a comment on the pop-killer program.

How do I go about doing what's said in the statement? I cannot find 'VARIANT_TRUE' on Visual Studio help file..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7078996
#include <WTypes.h>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7262303
Dear anothercto

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "roshmon"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332939
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0