?
Solved

Internet Errors

Posted on 2002-06-13
18
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Sometimes after i load a web page i get this error "Done, but with script error on page", whats that about?
    Lastly i sometimes get this error when trying to get to a web site, "http error 404, can't find server, try again later "?  Any ideas ?  bye -
0
Comment
Question by:babelov
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7077602
Babelov,

Microsoft says this:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308260

This issue can be caused by:
Corrupt or outdated video card drivers.
Corrupt or outdated scripting engine.
Outdated DirectX component.
Corrupt Internet-related folders.

And there are alot of Resolutions and troubleshooting tips to test and check for the script error.  So read that page.

the HTTP error 404, is usually caused when either you get disconnected, or the link is dead, or the website is currently down, or permanently taken down, or no longer exists. Another reason also could be because the site has too many users accessing it and has no bandwith to let you open it.  Basically the 404 error is saying the page is not comming up due to one or more of those reasons.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q156330
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q151117
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7077638
Wakeup:
   I'll check those links and get back to you, bye
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7077685
Ok, let us know how it goes!  hope they will help you out!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7077982
listening ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7078828
Start by making sure you have all the updates to IE and use the IE repair option to be sure it's not a browser problem.

http://help.earthlink.net/techsupport/xmldocs/windows_9x_nt/browsers/ie_5.0/1680.help.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7079832
Wakeup:
     Your three links haven't helped at all, any other ideas that might help?

Slink 9:
    Get Lost And Stay Lost -

CenterV:
    How do i rebuild I.E. 5.01 if its not on the Add/remove program in the control panel?  I am using win98 version 4.10.2222A.  Any ideas?  Would just doing an overlay fix my errors ?

               bye -
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 7079966
download and install i.e.6.0
that will fix the scripting crap
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7080022
Kjanx:
    How big of a download is i.e. 6.0 and where and how do i download it.  And i have heard that versions above 5.5 are very shakey and should not be used until MS fix's all the bugs!  Whats your view? Lastly will this fix my 404 error that i keep getting.?  would it be possible to go back a version or two and use that, why do i always need a newer and skakier version?  Every time i do an upgrade, my setup runs a lot slower and seems less stable, for my setup less is better and faster . . .  bye -
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7080077
The 404 error may not be fixed with the upgrade to 6.0.
If you read the last two links I gave you, the 404 error is sometimes due to other reasons beyond hardware and software related issues on your computer.  It is due to the site being down, or overloaded or just no longer existing etc etc etc.....

IE 6.0 can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/ie6/default.asp?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3Freleaseid%3D32210%26area%3Dtop%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7080101
Wakeup:
    So should i or should i not upgrade to 6.0 and pray that it fix's my problems?  With my luck things will just get slower after an upgrade.
    Its sounds like it might be safer and faster for my setup to live with the problems, and yes i did read all three links . . .  bye
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7080313
I vote for IE6.  It isn't shaky on my computer.  I have a TBird 1.3GHz with 256M RAM.  I am sure it will be shaky and unreliable if you install it on a P100 with 32M.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 150 total points
ID: 7080680
I am currently using IE 6.  Works great here.  Like I said the 404 errors may not be fixed due to the fact that the sites may be down, or overloaded etc.  Basically you can never fix that problem yourself.  It is the Website side problem.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7080726
You can go to the windows Update site and update to IE 5.5
which has been very stable.
That will also install the rebuild option.
I think you should fix your problem first before you load new software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7081226
Somewhere in the internet properties/advanced settings is a setting 'display a notification about every script error'........UNtick it that may help
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7082890
Slink9;
N.W.A.C.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7083121
babelov,

What is NWAC?  I know you posted something like that before.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7083442
I do believe it is civility toward Wakeup and not being very civil toward me.  That is what I expected in this question but that seemed to have gone away.  I thought that babelov was actually goping to play in this sandbox nicely.  I guess I was wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7091752
slink9:
    N.W.A.C.
0