Solved

5.25" to 3.5" / black

Posted on 2002-06-13
11
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I bought a black computer case. It has all 5.25" bays. I want to mount a floppy in it. All of my 5.25" drives are black and so is my floppy. However the 2 x 5.25" to 3.5" converters that came with my case are white. I think it throws the look off. Where can i get a few of these converters for cheap. Sidenote: (if you know it would be great) Like I said, all of my drives are black. There is one exception my NEC 3.5" ZIP100 drive. It has a gray faceplate. Can I get a black replacment?
0
Comment
Question by:qqqqqqqqq
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 7077476
How bout this:

http://www.directron.com/blackps.html
Black Power supply

http://www.directron.com/blackstorage.html
Some front bezels can be found there.

http://www.directron.com/blackcables.html
Some black cabling.

Here is another thought:
http://www.directron.com/paint.html
Paint modifications to your drive bezzels..something to think about if you can't find any modified bezzels...still looking tho for ya...

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7077524
Some other case mods for some black parts:
http://www.pcmods.com/list.asp?CtgID=53

Thumbscrews:
http://www.tweakbox.com/caseaccess.html
Has black ones.

Well try those places and see what you can come up with...It may be rough finding Black Bezels for your various drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qqqqqqqqq
ID: 7077584
i'm mainly just looking for the 5.15 to 3.5 converter. Somthing that is black and lets me mount 3.5 drives in 5.25 bays.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7077607
Ya....rough find...I looked all over....
nothing black that I could find...so maybe someone else can have some luck....But I did research anything I could find....as you could see above! :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7077915
probably your best bet is to contact directly some of the places that Wakeup listed or other case sites where you see black as they probably have sources for the parts but might not list them as they are either special order or to limited in sales to spend the time showing them.  Many times contacting them directly can produce either positive results or referral to a source that they are aware of.

Hope that helps

ITsy

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7078086
Wakeup:

Points for you from me from a prev. Q:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20305036

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:qqqqqqqqq
ID: 7078929
ok, i'm trying that. i just put out a few emails. I'll let you know how it turns out. i'll leave this question open for a little while longer in case anyone can find these directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qqqqqqqqq
ID: 7078956
hey guys, lok what i found:
http://www.directron.com/flopdrivmoun.html

After Wakeup gave me a bunch of links to directron i started poking around there. I found a link to the "floppy" section. There was this. It has a black option.

So, is this what i was looking for? And what should i do with the points?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7078965
Why don't you just paint it black??  I had the same problem a few years ago when I was doing up a black case and I could not find a converter that was black...so I painted it myself.  Nobody has ever said "that's not an original black converter" to me.  I have since painted my DAT drive and CD Burner.  They all look great.

I also found that you pay a premium for the black components.  My cdrom was manufactured black from the company and it cost me $20 for no appearent reason other than the color.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7079045
Congratulations - points to Wakeup
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7079247
Actually, you know what....I saw that Link for the floppy bezzel, but it showed up as white, and I didn't read it further for the beige or black color..so I didnt bother to paste it! haha....cool glad you found it and thanks for the points!  Any other questions let me know! :)
0