Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xsl:call-template

Posted on 2002-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can the name attribute of a xsl:call-template be a xsl variable or xml tag?

I want the calling template name as a variable.

like
<xsl:call-template name="$tname"/> (But this will give an error)

How to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:dsraja
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 7086936
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="D:\Projects\XML Framework\Untitled2.xsl"?>
<xml>
     <circle radius="10"/>
     <rectangle length="20" height="30"/>
</xml>


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format">

     <xsl:template match="/xml">
          <xsl:for-each select="*">
               <xsl:apply-templates select="."/>
          </xsl:for-each>
     </xsl:template>
     
     <xsl:template match="circle">
          <p>I'm a circle with radius <xsl:value-of select="@radius"/></p>
     </xsl:template>
     
     <xsl:template match="rectangle">
          <p>I'm a rectangle</p>
     </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>




Something like this ??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Bradney earned 80 total points
ID: 7165863
dsraja,

Calling a template whose name is decided at run-time is not possible in XSLT.

For more info see the spec at:
http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt#attribute-value-templates
http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt#named-templates

Regards,
WMB
0