Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connect to a Access db

Posted on 2002-06-13
11
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi all,
I have a simple question, but until now I didn't found a solution. Here is what I done:
- created a simple access db (with only one table);
- in bde created a new alias of type MSACCESS;
- setted for this new alias the Database name to the newly created db;
- saved the configuration
- double clicked the new alias to connect to it, but it asked me the username and password. No matter what I tried, to set in Access the password, to put the user admin...I tried a lot of things, always I received an error.
Can somebody help me? This should be a simple thing, but I never used Access, just Paradox and Oracle...and it looks like Access its not for me :((( but I need to do this...

thanks to all
0
Comment
Question by:xenon_je
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7077523
just leave this dialog empty and press ok,
later in your app use a tdatabase-component
connect your ttable to this tdatabase

the loginprompt-property of the tdatabase set to false,
no loginscreen will appear then

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xenon_je
ID: 7077561
Hi kretzschmar. The problem is that it does not connect to the db. In plus I need a user and password setting. I don't want anybody just enter and change the db.
I have a solution, the one of creating a DNS in odbc(and there set a user and password), and then in BDE it will appear automatically, but this solution is very slow. That's why I thought that maybe using only BDE should work faster. That's why I tried the solution above.
I hope I was clearer now refering to what I want to do.
thanks for the answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7077947
>I hope I was clearer now refering to what I want to do.
hmm..no,
do you mean your database is password-protected and you're unable to connect now with the bde?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xenon_je
ID: 7077978
Here is what I want: a db made in access, to have a protection in the form of Username and password, and all this without creating a dsn (so without using odbc) just to use the bde.
Above in my first question I described how I tried.
 Xenon
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 150 total points
ID: 7077997
well ok,

go into the access-frontend and open
your database. now go to menu
extras|security|databasepassword
and give a password
save the changes, leave access

now use this password with the user
administrator in your bde-loginprompt

hope thats it

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xenon_je
ID: 7078286
I tried what you told me.
I receive the following error:
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xenon_je
ID: 7078287
I tried what you told me.
I receive the following error:
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xenon_je
ID: 7078294
I tried what you told me.
I receive the following error:
---------------------
General SQL error.
-2147221164
Table
Alias:ft2
------------------

BDE error:13059 [$33][$ 3]

-------------

I tried before something like this (always used the Admin user not administrator, but always received an sql error...
If you try on your computer please tell me if you receive the same error, or at yours everything goes smooth
Thx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7078513
hmm,
there is missing something in your system,
btw. the bde does not support access2000

do you use access2000?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Boomers
ID: 7078520
Hi,

I previously had the SQL error and i solved it by doing the following.

Make sure your driver for Access is the good one in the BDE configurator.

Go to the BDE Administrator,
Click on the configuration tab,
In the treeview go down to Configuration->Drivers->Native->MSACCESS
Make sure that the DLL32 is set to IDDA3532.dll.

This will need to be done on every client's machine :((

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7078582
yep,
the version related dao-engine must be installed
on your system

whereas IDDA3532.dll is for access 97
and iddao32 is for access 95

the dao engine can be download somewhere at microsoft,
and is usual installed with a office 9x product

meikl ;-)
0