Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - Win2k Server, Pro.

Posted on 2002-06-13
21
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi!
  i want to know if it is possible to connect to my home network and choose which computer i will connect to. Does it work with tunneling? I don't have a router. I know it's possible to connect to one computer, but when you have multiple computers on a network, if Terminal Services is using only one port, it won't be possible to connect to multiple computer connected to the network but maybe someone know how. Hope it's possible.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PUB_UL
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7077773
you would have to NAT each pc to a different port , so if you wanted to connect to pc-a from the internet via your non existant gateway (gw-1) , you would bind the port for TS to say port 35500 & then NAT the port 35500 on the gateway to the internal pc (pc-a)& for pc-b running ts you would bind TS to say port 45500 & then NAT that ip/port to the gateway so when you connected to say port 35500 on your external gateway with TS you would get routed to pc-a terminals services system but if you connected to the same external ip but speicified port 45500 you would connect to pc-b's TS , same ip but each port points to what ever you want it to ...in this scenerio above theres 3 pc's gw-1 pc-a & pc-b
..gw is the gateway machine that would be doing the Network Address translation or NAT for short as well as a firewall or whatever else you needed ( sshd for instance or a syslog damon or )..all the other boxes would sit behind this gateway machine ( pc-a & pc-b) with their ports just mapped accross to the gateway machine....

Well I hope this ruff explanation helps you , in short yes it is posible to choose which machines you connect to using the method ive detailed above, its not hard & works well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7078781
Why not use the machine running Terminal services to remote control the others? It would be easier than natting all the boxes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7079134
Here is your question title:
Terminal Services - Win2k Server, Pro.

Are you trying to TS into a Windows 2000 Pro computer? You can't. You can only TS into Windows 2000 Servers. All of the computers you want to connect to must be Windows 2000 Server Editions...


BTW - if you're using Windows 2000 Servers on a network at home and have a high-bandwidth connection, all I can say is GET A ROUTER. Linksys makes one for like $60-$70. It gives you a built-in, one-way firewall, optional two-way firewall, optional Antivirus, NAT forwarding, logging, PPOE, DHCP, DNS, and many more functions.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 7079503
Ok, i will clarify. If i install all my computers under Windows 2000 Server, is it possible to access from internet to the one i want on my network. Can i install Terminal Services on windows XP Pro or like Windows 2000, i need the Server edition? I know i ask multiple question, but they are all related to the topic. Thanks for the help.

I want to know what is the best way to use and if possible let Windows XP on some workstations, but if it isn't possible, i will install all under Windows 2000 Server. Once done, what should i need to do.

About the Linksys router, if it can help, i will buy one.

So, let me know what you suggest and what are my possibilities to access any of my computers from outside home!

Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nfuids
ID: 7079614
in response to  mrwolf's post:

I'm in the same position of PUB_UL but I've got a linksys router.

how can I configure a win2k server terminal service to use let's say port 35500 or 45500 ? I know how to forward a specific port in my linksys router I used to do this for other program (ftp server, irc dcc(send/receive), etc)..

but I didn't find where to change the port that TS uses.

I guess that's what NAT is all about but I don't know NAT very much :) I would guess that I can install it in the add/remove windows component windows.. but what's next then ?

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7079671
I will create a step-by-step for you to use on the Linksys router. I should have that done by tonight or tomorrow morning. I have been meaning to make one anyways..

PUB UL, I would suggest buying a Linksys router. It will create a firewall for you, and do NAT, DHCP and other things and it sounds like you like to experiment a bit with stuff like that so I highly recommend it.  I will write the article, take a look at it and see if it works for nfuids and then try it for yourself if it sounds like a viable solution.

BTW - Windows XP Pro DOES NOT have Terminal Services. It has Remote Desktop and Remote Assistance. These are very different from Terminal Service as they one allow one concurrent session. I'm not saying that this won't accomplish what you are trying to do, just trying to distinguish there is a difference.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7079843
You could always not bother with win2k server if you dont need the expense of the licenses & just use XP pro with a 3rd party remote control app like PCAnywhere or ControlIT or VNC or whatever, cheaper then $1-2000 a pop for TS boxes for home :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7079849
If youre just wanting to use remote control, I suggest using the VNC mentioned above. It's free.

Or, if you already have Windows XP Pro, use Remote desktop. It comes free with the OS...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 7080167
I don't want to use PcAnywhere neither VNC. I have used them and they are not as good as TS. I'm waiting the step-by-step thing to know if it works like i want. PcAnywhere and VNC are slower than TS and i wanna use TS for sure so don't post about VNC or PcAnywhere. It had been a good idea but i prefer TS. Sorry for this, and thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7080179
well the way i listed above will work with any type of remote acces application ( well all the ones ive treid including TS for multiple machines with only 1 public ip & a internal network ( & a gateway of some description..the gateway/router/firewall is the key to the setup) as for a step by step how to , this is only really posible in a easy fashion if you have something like a linksys router or a watchguard soho or equivilent product as it will handle the network routing & translation of addreses for you so you dont have to do them using win2k NAT service or using ipchains/tables in *nix which is basicly what the gateway appliences do for you without the command prompt based instructions but instead with a GUI interface , NAT for win2k isnt that bad though if you have to use it its just here are better ways to do it as listed above ( & still using ts)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7080292
It looks like people will be using Linksys router - that is what I'm writing the instructions for...

One point. VNC is good but may be too slow for your purposes if you have tried it. Just be aware that there is a Tight-VNC and Tight-VNC Server that offers much higher compression...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 600 total points
ID: 7081029
OK, I'm sorry it took so long to write, but here it is. It may still be a little rough. If you have any problems with the instructions, please message me right away. I will change them. Please excuse the site... I am still working on it...

You may find that the printable version is easier to read. You can get to the printable version by clicking on the printer icon at the bottom of the article.

http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=8

I hope this proves usefull to you. I also created a like article on how to get a singe Terminal Server to work through a Linksys Router.

Thanks for your patience!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 7084894
I will accept it as an answer even if i didn't test it. But before, can you tell me if it will work if i am using Remote Desktop Connection to connect to the Windows 2000 Server Terminal Service?

Thanks again

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7085010
Yeah - Actually, RDP (port 3389) is used in both Terminal Services and Remote Desktop. You would not have to do anything differently in the setup from one to the other.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7085013
BTW - RDP stands for Remote Desktop Protocol...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 7088412
OK,

VNC by default has no encryption capabilities, so unless you were setting up an encrypted connection using a VPN or SSH first, I wouldn't reccomend it's use over the internet.  Also, VNC is very slow over dial-up connections.

PC Anywhere is much better, but at £100 a pop, It's over the top.  Terminal Services using RDP5 and rdpclip or whatever it's called will give you sufficient functionality.

The article below describes how to change the port that Terminal Services listens on http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q187623

the other option would be to download the advanced TS client which is an Active X control.  you could set up an IIS web root on your server listening on a very high port number and connect via a browser.  This would achieve much the same as changing the Terminal SErvices server port, but is less hassle.

Whatever option you choose, you're either going to have to invest in a NATTing router/firewall or buy a modem, RAS into one of your servers and connect to it & the others via RDP from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7089566
He is already planning on purchasing a router if this works for the other person who was going to try it.

The Advanced TSWEB client uses port 80 or whatever port you choose to give you a connection screen but then IS port 3389. You CANNOT change the communications port when using TSWEB.

VNC can be slow using dialup, but is MUCH fater with TightVNC which does highly compress the data.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7089627
Here is the supporting article telling you that the ActiveX control listening port cannot be changed. See the  note at the bottom. Also note that this was alreadyposted in my article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q187623
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7099386
Any status updates on this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 7128250
No, but i'll give your points. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7128386
I appreciate the points, but would rather that you didn't close the question until all of your problems are addressed and you are completely happy that your questions are answered...

We are more than happy to help if you give us the chance...
0