?
Solved

Datareport in visual basic 6.0

Posted on 2002-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i am inserting few records in a table through prog, then i display those records in report. when a new set of records are inserted then i try to display the records i get old set of records in report rather than a new set of records what sort of changes i should make to retrieve new set of records?
0
Comment
Question by:krishnarao-kr
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7077562
Close the Report, clear the memory (if needed) before open it again.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RSivakumar_Sofil earned 200 total points
ID: 7078038
Add the following 3 lines of code in the calling place of the report.

DataEnvironment1.rsAuthors.Open strSql,DataEnvironment1.Connection1, adOpenDynamic
   
DataReport1.Show vbModal

DataEnvironment1.rsAuthors.Close


I assume that the report is bound to DataEnvironment1 as DataSource and Authors as Datamember.


cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7078064
If these do not work post the code you are using to open the report.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7900270
Hi krishnarao-kr,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: ryancys and RSivakumar_Sofil

krishnarao-kr, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7978311
SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

ryancys points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20519684.html
0