Solved

installing ftp server on linux

Posted on 2002-06-14
12
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how do i install ftp server on linux
i tried installing wu-ftpd***.rpm on linux using the command
rpm -ivh wu-ftpd***.rpm
and modified the file /etc/xinetd.d/wu-ftpd  and restarted the xinetd serviceusing the following command
/etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd restart to enable the service
but i am still unable to log in to the server from a remote client

Kindly help
0
Comment
Question by:kamal3965
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kamal3965
ID: 7077660
will be thankful for a prompt reply
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BigJoe1008
ID: 7078267
type in:
netstat -a

Look for a reference to :ftp or :21 in the list. On the other side of the : it will show what it will allow for connections if it is 0.0.0.0 the service is setup correctly and you would want to look at either your user accounts that you are trying to access it with or you would need to check if there is a firewall blocking port 21.

--Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal3965
ID: 7080060
did as per ur suggestion
did not find 0.0.0.0 on the other side of :ftp.
kindly let us know what has to be done to get 0.0.0.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BigJoe1008
ID: 7080154
what does your /etc/xinetd.d/wu-ftp and your /etc/ftpaccess files look like?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BigJoe1008
ID: 7080155
if it looks like *:ftp it will work also.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 7080166
I experienced similar thing as you've described during
my recent RedHat 7.3 installation. After install and re-install serveral times without make FTP working, [to make myself life easy], finally I went to the SERVER type installation (previously WORKSTATION or CUSTOM type
installation) with no firewall option [Be noted also I made anonymous FTP server checkbox checked.]

After the software installed, vi-ed the telnet and wu-ftpd files to make the DISABLE=no, and restarted the
/etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd. Finnally it worked.

Anyway, good luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BigJoe1008
ID: 7080175
Yeah, I should have remembered that because you have ipchains on by default up through 7.3 you either have to shut off the rules or set all high level ports to allow access back.  Because it connects initially on port 21 then it jumps to a high level port.  With IPTables there is a fix to help with FTP bouncing around.  

So what you can do is shut down the ipchains rules by running:
service ipchains stop

Then try and connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal3965
ID: 7081173
yeah, i did a custom install,and i think(i will check it out)the ipchains service is enabled. I will disable the ipchains service and check ftp service

thanks BigJoe1008 and waynezhu for ur suggestions

kamal
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal3965
ID: 7081174
yeah, i did a custom install,and i think(i will check it out)the ipchains service is enabled. I will disable the ipchains service and check ftp service

thanks BigJoe1008 and waynezhu for ur suggestions

kamal
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal3965
ID: 7083325
Thanks BigJoe1008, disabled ipchains as suggested and restarted xinetd service

ftp is working perfectly

thanks

kamal
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BigJoe1008
ID: 7083731
I am going to reword that to an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BigJoe1008 earned 100 total points
ID: 7083743
After running:

netstat -a

you see ftp you will need to run:

service ipchains stop

You should upgrade to iptables because it has support for ftp.  Because FTP is a monster, you create the connetion to port 21 then it throughs the entire connection to another port.  Otherwise on ipchains you will need to open all high level ports (1024-65k).

--Joe
0