Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About adding a bitmap on button

Posted on 2002-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi friends
        how to add a bitmap on a owner drawn button(which is added on a view) & also on a button which is added on a dialog though controls..
JonMac
0
Comment
Question by:JonMac
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 200 total points
ID: 7077846
Create an object of CImageList, add the bitmap into it.
You can draw the bitmap to a DC by using its "Draw" Function.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 7078194
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yogini_Sahajpal
ID: 7107277
hi,

may be this code is useful to u....

    CDC *dc=( myButton.GetDC()  );
     
    CBitmap bmp, *poldbmp;
    CDC memdc;
    bmp.LoadBitmap( IDB_BITMAP1);
    memdc.CreateCompatibleDC( dc );
    poldbmp = memdc.SelectObject( &bmp );
    CRect r;
    myButton.GetClientRect(&r);
    dc->BitBlt(  r.top, r.left, r.Width(),
           r.Heigh(), &memdc, 0, 0, SRCCOPY );

    memdc.SelectObject( poldbmp );
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8145205
Administrative Action - Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0