[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Small router info required

Posted on 2002-06-14
13
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need to get some basic low cost routers that can route from a public ip to a private network, and also with a bandwidth choking facility so I can, say, provide the private network with a 128k feed from a t3.

Can anyone recommend any devices that can do this. It is important to keep the cost down as far as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:vert
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7077992
I normally don't work with anything but Cisco and most everything they make would probably still be too expensive from the sounds of it. My suggestion would be a 1600 or 1700 series if you could afford it. Maybe some of these other guys will have a better and cheaper suggestion.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7078028
How are you going to connect to the T3 side?  Will it be an Ethernet connection giving you two Ethernet interfaces?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7078170
What interfaces do you need on the router? There's no such thing as a cheap router that has a T3 interface.

What the heck, I'll make some assumptions . . . somebody will peel off a a PRI T-1 from the DS3, break the PRI into a BRI whicg you can then plug into an $800 Cisco that has a BRI / Ethernet interface.

Or, take the incoming DS3 in the form of an OC3 interface, buy a $40,000 switch from Sentient/Cisco and deliver a $128k frame relay PVC to the end user.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:vert
ID: 7078197
By the time it gets to the small routers I need, it will be ethernet, so ethernet both sides.  I have being looking at the spec on some of the small 3com devices but none seem to quite match the requirements.

The system I'm thinking of uses wireless to connect remote subscribers.  Each wireless unit will deliver 13Mbps on up to 8 public addresses, so all I need is address translation and choking on these units, so that each wireless unit can supply up to 8 private ethernet networks using standard cat5 cabling.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7078231
If you have a spare PC, put two ethernet cards in it and get some free routing softare off the internet. Maybe if you ran some UNIX variant on the PC you could cajole squid into doing some sort of "choking", but I doubt i. The tough part will be finding inexpensive software or hardware that will allow you to do any sort of traffic shaping or throttling. For that matter, even if you bought a low end Cisco you'd still have trouble throttling traffic. It's not that difficult on a WAN circuit because you can create a GRE tunnel and set use percentage based on an access list.

I can't think of a way to do what you want to do with only one router. But I only have 14 functioning brain cells. Maybe scraig84 or mikecr can come up with something.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7078263
Like Steve said, with Ethernet on both sides you are going to have a hard time finding a throttling technique on a low end router.  It's just not a very typical requirement for low end users, so when creating a feature set, this would not be high on the list for this type of device.  Since there is probably another router accepting the T3, does this router have a spare serial interface?  If so, you could buy a fairly low end router such as a Cisco 800 series or even a used 2500 off of Ebay could work.  With a serial connection, you would be able to set the speed you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vert
ID: 7078426
I know this kind of device is hard to find, but I figure someone out there must be making something that will do this.  I am planning to need quite a lot eventually and these will be unattended so I figured that a software solution wouldn't be reliable enough.
I've seen switches that do ethernet choking but not routing, also these tend to be too high end for my purpose.  

I'm going to leave this open for a while as I'm sure someone must have heard of something that will do it.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7078443
You never know, but I wouldn't be quite so sure.  The ability is out there, but not necessarily at a low cost.  Although, it seems that Linux supporters seem to think it can do everything you ever wanted for free, so you may want to ask in a Linux forum.  Personally, I had a Linux box wash and wax my car the other day.  I
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7078481
My opinion, you could use very low-end broadband routers at the remotes. They have two ethernet ports and it really does not matter what is upstream on the WAN side. They run < $100.
Whatever you have upstream taking in the DS3 and breaking it up to Ethernet would be the point where the throtteling of traffic occurs. Are you trying to provide specified bandwidth to multiple tenents of one facility that all feed off the T3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vert
ID: 7083856
OK I guess the bandwidth throttling can't be done at the customer end, so I'll have to figure another way to do it.  Can anyone reccommend a reliable low end router in the price range lrmoore is talking about?

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 7083882
Linksys has a good one - retail $84:
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=23&prid=20

D-Link has one:
http://www.dlink.com/products/broadband/di804v/

SMC Barricade has good reports - $90:
http://www.smc.com/index.cfm

Most of these have built-in 4-port 10/100 switch also...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7084722
scraig84:
REALLY?!?!
You have a nice one!
Mine smacked me upside the head the other day.
Then yesterday it punched me in the gut!
I guess it is nicer when you buy it, rather than leeching it off of linuxiso.com

DOH!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ecutech
ID: 7114286
access lists! in conjunction with policy routing!
0