Solved

USB

Posted on 2002-06-14
10
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Machine is running Windows ME. Motherboard is MICROSTAR K7 TURBO LITE and Processpr is a Athlon 1.4G. Plus have a 300w Power supply.

I have just installed a new motherboard and processor and my usb mouse and modem, work for 5 or 10 mins and then they both shut down. (Power is lost to them)

I have installed the lastest motherboard chip set and bios and updated the modem drivers.

Any idea's on this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Alpine
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7077979
Have you pulled all of the Windows Updates for ME? Look in your power management in the bios and also the OS and see if anything is configured that might be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7078083
Alpine,

What is the actual MSI part number of the board (i.e. MS-6378)?  Did you do a "drop in" replacement of the mobo/cpu, meaning did you just disconnect the old board and install the new one, without reinstalling WinME?  If so, that could be part of your problem.  There are some ways you can clean out the Device Manager completely and let it redetect your hardware, but I won't go into it unless you did your upgrade this way.

Or you could just reinstall ME also.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7078253
Your power supply might not quite be enough for this.

AMD power supply requirements.                                      
 http://www1.amd.com/athlon/power

Or possibly you have a motherhboard malfunction.

The other option is indeed to do a reinstall over your present one after deleting everything from device manager.

Also check the BIOS settings for your power down options. Turn them all off.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 7078275
http://downloads.viaarena.com/drivers/others/usbf_110.zip

This is the USB Filter driver from VIA which should fix the problem.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7078303
Also, check the manual specifications for both devices to see how many mAmps they draw...onboard USB ports generally can only provide ~500 mAmps, if your modem is drawing more power than this it could be part of the problem.  You might need a powered USB hub...

-dog*
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7078518
I ran into a problem similar to this a couple of months ago and just about ripped my hair out.  (However they would go off, come back on, sometimes stay off, etc...)

I updated the drivers and did pretty much all the stuff listed above but it didn't help.

Didn't fix the problem but then later i was running a lan checker and was getting a lot of interference from the power running in the wall that was disrupting the USB.  Got some electrical tape and covered the he11 out of the cables and the problem went away.

What was funny was it was only effecting the USB's  (Network, Speakers, Scanner, etc.. was fine).  Try the above solutions first if that doesn't work try moving the pc somewhere and see if the problem happens there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7078947
Could it be your CPU is overheating?  Make sure you have proper cooling for your processor or you could end up damaging it properly.

The fan should be spinning freely, and the heatsink should be free of dust or dirt.  Make sure everything is seated properly also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpine
ID: 7083355
Downloaded the VIA 4.39 Driver for USB and it seems to be working ok now.  Thanks for all your idea's on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpine
ID: 7083356
Downloaded the VIA 4.39 Driver for USB and it seems to be working ok now.  Thanks for all your idea's on this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7084004
Glad I could help...USB can be a bit tricky sometimes (at least on VIA boards!)

-dog*
0