Solved

argument to getHeight()

Posted on 2002-06-14
7
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
The definition in Image is

public abstract int getHeight(ImageObserver observer);

If I use this method in an Applet, the argument is this, such as theImage.getHeight(this);

The is no argument mismatch error, although an Applet is sent down to bind to an ImageObserver object. How does that transformation occur?
0
Comment
Question by:HanRui
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7077876
From the javadoc for Applet:

All Implemented Interfaces:
Accessible, ImageObserver, MenuContainer, Serializable

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 7077883
java.lang.Object
   |
   +---java.awt.Component

public abstract class Component
extends Object
implements ImageObserver, MenuContainer, Serializable

java.lang.Object
   |
   +---java.awt.Component
           |
           +---java.awt.Container
                   |
                   +---java.awt.Panel
                           |
                           +---java.applet.Applet

As you can see Applet extends Component which implements ImageObserver!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HanRui
ID: 7077938
I still need help to understand how the "this" is passed down to (ImageObserver observer). I have not seen the declaration of an interface.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 100 total points
ID: 7077996
1. this -> object of class Applet (the applet)
2. Applet class implements ImageObserver interface

||
\/

this (the applet) implements ImageObserver interface
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7079560
Strike 2 :-(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7083068
s..t happens ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HanRui
ID: 7083459
Still not helpful to me. I don't understand how an interface becomes an object in the argument list declaration.
0