[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatically Look who is sharing file to Everyone

Posted on 2002-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We asks users DO NOT share private/confidential files to "EVERYONE" and we need to make sure that.

Is there any program can scan and create a list of "Everyone Accessible" files on the whole network? This will make my lift much easier.
0
Comment
Question by:anguslai
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7078216
You could use cacls.exe to do that, it even works recursively in directory trees...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 7078331
Thanks JKR,

But I may need to make my target clear:
I would like a tool to check all shared file/folder on the whole network. A sample report on my mind is like this:
-----------
The following folders are opened to Everyone Access:

[Machine A]
\share
\Confidential
\Photo

[Machine B]
\TeamFile

[Macine C]
  :
  :
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7078994
I would have to say no. Even a third party application would probably not do that "out of the box". You would need the application to be very open-ended and make a lot of modifications yourself...

Hyena from www.systemtools.com might be your best place to start though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7080114
use a SMB scanner like the one made by zyklon & scan your subnets
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7080136
mrwolf,
Can you expand on that? Can you post the name of the application and where to get it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7080147
use a SMB scanner like the one made by zyklon & scan your subnets
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7080150
oops sorry , double post (stupid open window refresh)
I once found a SMB scanner floating about on the net, it basicly scans subnets for file shares & documents what it finds as it goes , I am trying to find a live link to it now but i am having a trouble finding one , I will post it when i find a working one...btw im not sure if it tested the permsions but it might have as I used it for basicly the same thing you want it for , this was back in 99
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
luvshak earned 400 total points
ID: 7090422
Please goto the below site

http://www.megasecurity.org/Scanners.html

and download SMB scanner.  The SMB scanner will scan your entire network by ip address.  It will give you all the shares but no securiy/permission.  I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093887
This showed you who has Everyone rights on each computer?
0