Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

communication over icmp...

Posted on 2002-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
im looking for a code example on how to code a client/server application using the ICMP protocol, instead of TCP or UDP. Im developing a peer to peer file sharing application, and would like to use ICMP.. I don't care a lot about packet loss or anything, i would just like an example/pseudo code on how to send/receive ICMP packets. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:freedumb
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 800 total points
ID: 7080137
you can checkout Indy 9 - TidICMPClient component
www.nevrona.com/indy - it's freware :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010899
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Lee_Nover

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0