Solved

Outlook 2000 crashing when replying

Posted on 2002-06-14
7
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I have a weird problem here. The Outlook 2000 of one of my user is crashing when he wants to reply. He double-click the message, then click on "Reply" and as soon as he clicks the left button to put the cursor between 2 lines, he gets the error message saying that Mso9.dll caused a problem. I have checked solutions on the MS website, but nothing.. nada.. niet.. kaimu...
Someone can help me?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Majesty
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7080327
Have you tried a Repair?  Start-Settings-Add/Remove-Office2k-Repair.
You may also want to copy that file from one of the machines that work and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7080328
If on 98 you may also want to do a Start-Run-SFC and replace that file and/or check for corrupt system files.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
percy_k earned 200 total points
ID: 7083343
Check if the following key appear

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Contact\QuickFindMRU

1. Making a backup for the registry
2. Delete the above key.
3. Restart Windows
4. Install Office SR1



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7083447
Is there a solution yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7116207
Try repairing outlook and reapply the service pack.  The most likely cause of the problem is a corrupted file, which both of these items will fix.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7117189
Majesty, oh Your Majesty????
I believe the king has vacated the throne, or abdicated, or maybe the peasants have revolted!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 7263371
Any reason it is a grade B answer?
My comment just a Yes or No suggestion, it only either correct or incorrect. Don't accept it as answer if it is not correct.

I dont like to be grade B
0