Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Failed to Initialize ASPI Manager

Posted on 2002-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Plextor CDRW drive which is not recognized when I use CD Recording Applications such as
cdrwin.  The specific error is "Failed to initialize ASPI manager".  When I go to settings in cdrwin,
instead of allowing me to select a cdrw drive, the menu reads "no supported devices installed".

I have searched everywhere for help in resolving this issue, to no avail yet.  This cdrw drive works well with  win 98, but after upgrading to win xp, it isn't working.

Any technical assistance would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ncbates
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7078304
1) Do a start windowsupdate, and get any relevant patches.

2) uninstall CDRwin, and get the newest version. It may not be supported by XP.
Check their site for any known problems as XP has built in CDRW capabilities.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7078317
ALso check the MS site for known problems with ASPI and XP !

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 800 total points
ID: 7078398
Might want to try installing a new ASPI layer:

http://www.nu2.nu/aspi/

I don't know if Adaptec's ASPI package will work or not.  There was a big to-do before where it wouldn't install wnaspi32.dll if it didn't detect an Adaptec product being installed, but Nero's should work no matter what.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7078412
<quote>
ALso check the MS site for known problems with ASPI and XP !
</quote>
Hey SE...isn't that what we're here for? :) heh heh

ncbates:
You do need to upgrade your CDRWIN though to the latest version; you need at least v3.8c, 3.9A is the latest and includes the proper ASPI drivers for XP.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7078415
Oh, update from:
http://www.goldenhawk.com/download.htm

The lower part of the page has the download section.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncbates
ID: 7079107
For SysExpert - already done the update thing....  as to latest version of CDRWIN, was hoping that current version would work....  saw no compatibility advice when I upgraded to XP.  Also, have uninstalled, reformatted, and reinstalled XP OS to make sure no garbage was interfering with system operation.

For Aleinss - had not considered that.... since I am running an Adaptec SCSI controller....  and that works fine... did not consider this to be an issue....  hmmmm??

Thanks to all for input.... will try these things tonite when I get home from work.  Good weekend all... will advise.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7079136
The worst that can happen is that it will refuse to install, but if you have an Adaptec controller, it will probably detect that and install it for you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7079513
Did you try updating the Adaptec ASPI drivers:
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/drivers_by_product.html?cat=/Product/ASPI-4.70

Also, are you logged in with an account with Administrator rights?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncbates
ID: 7081975
This was right on - solved my problem.... thanks all for your input.
0