Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Arcserve - Unable to begin database backup E3511

Posted on 2002-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
At first I got this error only on friday, now I get it just about every day.  error 3511 (=-1). It says to make sure the database engine is running.  It is.  it does not give an explination for the db_error_code -1, but it does give explinations for other codes like 2, 3, -900, etc.  I don't exactly know what info to give so ask if you need more.  This happens for only one job.  the others complete successfully.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reduakm
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7079370
Have you done a reboot ?

Have you gotten the latest OS and Arcserve patches ?

Have you cheked all the event logs ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jofre earned 400 total points
ID: 7086056
Go to this URL....
Here you can found the explanations to repair your database

http://support.ca.com/techbases/as2000/as2k-1521.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 7090341
That was exactly it.  corrupt database.  I actually was able to obtain an empty db from whe the server was 1st built - so I didn't have to go through any of the steps!

Thanks.
0