Solved

Excel combined chart

Posted on 2002-06-14
6
860 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Ok, got a question for the excel fans

you can pickup a sample sheet with the instructions here

http://www.bredlum.com/ee_temp/hist.xls

the file contains
-data how it looked like in the original setup
-instructions what you see in the graph
-a bitmap of the resulting graph

this was originally build in APL and has to be migrated to Excel

Any takers out here?

thanks for all the feedback i get, i'm simply to lazy to do this myself it looks like *real* work

:O)Bruintje
0
Comment
Question by:bruintje
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7080676
Tried to look at your file "hist.xls" in Excel 2000 and it crashes Excel.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7081150
that's funny got no problems with it on three different (xl97, xl2k, xlxp) machines
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
packhorse earned 250 total points
ID: 7081178
Hi bruintje

Had a look at the graph.
Tried out an idea and it looks promising.
Produce two graphs one on top of other.
Top one has to have mainly no patterns
so as to be transparent.
Bottom graph has thick columns.
Top graph has thin columns.
Top graph has nine series.
Format of top graph:
Series 1,4,7 dark brown.
Series 2,5,8 light brown.
Series 3,6,9 no border, no fill.
Obviously the data has to be created
from your table for both graphs.
Then the two have to be lined up.

Thats the suggestion, I await others.

Regards

Packhorse
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Expert Comment

by:danish299
ID: 7087172
Hi,

 I try to opent he file my system gets booted. dont know why.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7087274
that's really weird, i never have any problems with the posting there or picking up

it's too hard to put it all in text

anyone having trouble send me a reply address so you can at least have a look at it

Packhorse > thanks for the input that's the best i got so far

I want to do this in code and i know you're not going to do that for me, but i'll take your instructions and see how far i can come with it

Brian
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7167663
your lucky day, got the problem already solved.....

it wasn't mine anyway but from a co-worker who's into automating the stuff now.......


thanks for the suggestion
0