Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can CD burned on Windows be read by Mac

Posted on 2002-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to create a CD consisting of HTML pages so it can be viewed in a browser.  If I burn it on a windows pc, will someone with a MAC be able to read it.

Is there anything special I need to do to make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:bob_online
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7078483
It will work just fine...  I burn things (Roxio Easy CD Creator / W98) and use the cd's in Mac's all the time.

Haven't had a problem yet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7078490
Just thought of something... select the checkbox to make it the final cd (no additional writing allowed).  I always have that option on anyways.  If it's left open it "could" be a problem (haven't tried it though and don't have access to a mac right now to try it)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 400 total points
ID: 7078723
Yes, provided you burn the CD on the PC using the ISO9660 format and not Joliet. This, in turn, introduces other limitations--for example, you can't have a filename more than 30 characters long (and that includes the full stop and the extension).

Of course, some Macs CAN read Joliet, but if you're not absolutely certain ISO9660 is the safest approach by far.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7078734
Be sure you use ISO9660 mode in the CD Layout properties or you could have problems.  Alternatively, you might need the Joliet File System Extension which will let you read Joliet (Windows-based CD-R format for long filenames).  I can find it if you need it...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7078960
http://www.tempel.org/joliet/

Also some good info there on doing exactly what you're working on.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7079002
If theyre reading the CD under OS X you shouldnt even need to use ISO9660. Joliet should work just fine but if you want it to be read on older machines with older OSs stick with ISO.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7090523
Thanks to all -  
0