Solved

how can i validate my links on my site?

Posted on 2002-06-14
17
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i do some asp and html development.
and some javascript.

Sometime i forget to test some links.
Is there a program or some sample code that will validate this for me.

I dont want to spend a ton of money on a piece of software though.

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:dstruve
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7079397
Bobby is good for accessiblity issues (http://bobby.cast.org/html/en/index.jsp) or there's Dr. HTML at http://www2.imagiware.com/RxHTML/ and the W3C one at http://validator.w3.org/ .

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7079613
This ones free: http://home.snafu.de/tilman/xenulink.html

This one has a free demo (good for 50 tries) and then its $49.95: http://www.biggbyte.com/infolink/index.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7093486
Homesite has a built in link validator
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 300 total points
ID: 7112196
The HomeSite validator does a nice job on static links, however dynamic links will fail with a "file not found" error.

More software packages;

http://www.lithopssoft.com/hlv/
http://dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Internet/Site_Management/Link_Management/
http://www.htmlvalidator.com/
http://www.gh-gold.co.uk/validation.asp

Some are free, some are commercial, others are a service.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 7170059
A "C" grade is concidered disrepectful, almost like receiving a slap in the face...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7170151
and without even a comment telling why, or requesting more info.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7170363
dstruve, anytime you give an Expert a C grade, you are required to leave a remark, or request more information, you will bet better results in the future with a better grading record.

Otherwise, Experts may not want to participate in your questions.

Kind regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  

Grade has been changed due to lack of an explaination.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dstruve
ID: 7170586
sorry guys, didnt realize it was such a big deal.
I gave a C because i never really found a solution.  The last posting seemed ok but It was way late.
Its too late now Im on to other things.

sorry for the hurt feelings.

Daniel
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7170685
It's okay Daniel, but our Experts are not paid, and help because they want to, and the points are second...mostly when the incentive program restarts, they will earn T-Shirts with their Expert Level printed on them.

Thanks, sorry if you were offended.

ComTech
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7170694
>>The last posting seemed ok but It was way late.



If the question was still open (because YOU never closed it) then the comment could NOT have been late.

It is recommened that if you accept a comment that you feel good enough to be an answer, it should NEVER be worth a C.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7171010
ComTech... T-shirts!??!  Woo hoo!!

;)

And to think... I was gonna shell out some cold hard cash for those!

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstruve
ID: 7171557
I had it open for a while because I was still interested in an answer but then I just forgot about it.

I am not offended but I do have an opinion.
A C  is not the same as a grade in your local High School.
When I put a C its because it says "Good"  to me good = good not good = bad.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7171593
Not trying to generate an argument or cause an issue here Daniel but have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp (this link is found at the bottom of every page with the text "For more tips on comments and answers, click here.")  This is a part of the format/protocol used here by others.

As for leaving it open, options were given to you.  We can not offer more if we don't get any feedback.  How was my suggestion no good?  A mere five hours after the question was asked!  Or any of the others before mgfranz who was 12 days later (no offence mgfranz).

Granted you haven't asked a lot of questions but you have been around for four years.  I would have thought you would have noticed the common practices here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7171740
FYI, perhaps the rules themselves will stop this question from becomming an arguement.  I will post two items from the rules regarding the efforts suggested by the Member Agreement, which every Member agrees to at Sign UP. And what dij8 was pointing to.  Thanks for the reminder.

**
How Do I Get Answers?

Make sure to select the topic that best suits the subject of your question. Select a topic from the All Topics list, or choose one of the Expert Zones for a list of topics that apply to your profession. Then, follow the "Ask a Question" link on the topic page. For example, if you are asking a question about setting up a Javascript page, the best place to ask that question is in the Javascript Topic.  Remember to only use the Community Support Topics when trying to give or receive information about the Experts Exchange website.

When you get to the "Ask a Question" page, first give your question a title. Be as specific as you can so that it will be easy for Experts to determine if they can help you. Next, select a point value for your question. If your question is easy to answer, offer 50 question points. If it is more difficult, increase the points to 100, and if it is very difficult, offer 200 question points.

Finally, follow through with the Experts. An email notifying you of comments and proposed answers for your question may arrive within minutes. Experts often provide solutions within comments, as well as answers, so remember that you have the option to accept comments as answers and grade them accordingly.

It is important for question askers to respond to these postings as soon as possible. This lets the Experts know the legitimacy of your question, and gives all members involved an opportunity to establish background information, which leads to a working solution.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
**
How Do I Know What Grade to Give?

Although we use an A-C scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator
@ Experts Exchange


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7171854
btw-EricWestbo, I am not sure when those will become avaiable, I have one but I am still owed two from the old EE owners.

CT  :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 7172221
I am owed a t-shirt too from almost 2 years ago...

Patience is a virtue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7172292
There sure ar a lot of virtue here. LOL

CT :)
0