Solved

3dfx voodoo2 on WinME

Posted on 2002-06-14
17
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Help!

I have just put an old 3dfx Voodoo2 card into a pc to try and get my frame rate up to play unreal.  The problem is that I can't find a driver for WinME.  The win9x drivers just don't work.  They load OK but if I go to the display properties dialog box and click the 3D tab it just crashes.  Unreal does not recognise the card either.

Does any one know where I can get a working driver?

Oh, it's a Maxi Gamer card from Guilimot but They don't have a driver, nor do 3dfx.com :-(

Points to whoever can give me a url to a working download.

acmp <><
0
Comment
Question by:acmp
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7079334
Take a look at:
http://www.voodoofiles.com/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7079340
hint...do a search for voodoo2 in the drivers section  :-)
You'll likely need to use a 3rd party driver.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7079346
try this driver - seems to be a top 10 download:
http://www.voodoofiles.com/1843
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7083086
Unfortunatly I've got that one and it doesn't work for me :-(

When you open the file there is no mention of Win ME so I guess it isn't really a Win ME driver.

I guess I may need to down grade to Win 98.

Any other ideas?

acmp <><
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gmichels earned 100 total points
ID: 7083707
I am looking....not much out there.

try here?
http://tempest.xcl-clan.com/Voodoo2_Athlon.php3
http://tempest.xcl-clan.com/links.html


Article on Reference drivers - might be of use:
http://www.3dgw.com/Articles/vdrivers.htm

A "recommended" Voodoo2 Reference driver
http://www.soldcentralfl.com/quakecoop/files/v2ref0299.zip

Some info on the driver here (and the one who recommended it):
http://www.soldcentralfl.com/quakecoop/files.htm

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7083733
You can try this Win98 driver, too
http://www.ennyah.de/Deutsch/driver/ddvr.htm#

That's about the best I can do for today.
Let me know how you do.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7083742
Thanks, I'll have a play when I get home.

I just don't get why this is so hard though, surely lots of people ahve got old 3d cards and Win ME.

acmp <><
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7088950
Most people will upgrade once they get into your type of situation. Now you know why.   :-)

If worse comes to worst, you might check out eBay or Pricewatch.com for a Voodoo3 card or something of the same age. They are pretty cheap nowadays. I've got two Voodoo 3 cards at home on Win2K doing pretty well.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 7097167
GO TO WIN98se!   This is definitely NOT a "downgrade".  Win98se has drivers for everything and runs much better than ME - maybe not as flashy looking.  Everything that is in ME and not in 98se can be got off the internet for FREE and is generally better anyway.   Just change the background to look like ME and you'll be happy.   Trust me on this - and wear your sunscreen!.

I just recently tried moving "up" to XP from 98se.  AFter testing and running it on three machines, uninstalled and went back to 98se.  I'm very happy with 98se.  Newer OS always means slower.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7097994
If I can find my 98se disk I think I'll give it a go, ME is vey nice and stable for me.  And it networks well with my other ME PC.

Ho hum

acmp <><

ps thanks for the sunscreen tip ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7098652
acmp -

working in IT, I CAN relate to the WinME woes people have. HJohnson isn't too far off the mark, really. Win98SE has had a number of years and patches/fixes to help it keep running smoothly. It's STILL not terribly stable but, in my opinion, better than WinME still - at least until more fixes come out. It's likely they won't happen quickly, though, with XP the OS of choice for Microsoft, now.

 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7102858
You're using a Voodoo2 to INCREASE your framerate? Jeez, your system must be pretty crap...anyway, I agree with gmichels; you should be able to find something better than a Voodoo2 for spare change on E-bay.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7102930
I know a voodoo 2 is not very good, and yes the system is crap (Pentium 200 + 128 MB + 10GB) it's just a spare I though together to share my cable modem, then I thought I could set up a UT network but with a framerate of around 6 fps it's just not playable, I was hoping to get around 30-40 fps just for some fun.

The motherboard I used doesn't have AGP though so my choice or graphics cards is a bit limited.  If I can't get it to work then I'll just cope without it.

I'll give it a couple more days to see if anyone else has any ideas.

acmp <><
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 7104443
A voodoo 2 and a 200 pentium is a great combination.  UT will probably be a bit jerky, but playable.  Just some additional comments:

- for most games, a PCI video card will actually be FASTER than AGP anyway, a the power of AGP only kicks in with large textures (very few games use these and only new ones)  This is a common mis-conception that the video manufacturers keep pushing.  You should be able to find a TNT2 (voodoo 3 comparable) PCI board out there somewhere for cheap and there's support for ME.  Don't bother getting anything more expensive or faster.

- for a 200, 128MB ram is way too much - 64 MB is as much as this machine needs.  e.g. my experience with Rogue Spear and other games shows no improvement over 64 MB.  The graphics aren't any faster, just eliminates pausing.  If you don't have use for it in another machine, that's fine too.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7110811
Holy crap....a Pentium 200? I was thinking it was a newer system since it had ME on it.   :-)

I'd go to Win98SE, add all the patches, and keep the card - use "tried and true:" drivers.
Some games will be jerky, as mentioned, but you won't get much more from newer hardware.





0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7116426
Agree with gmichels; Me is unreliable in comparison to 98 SE (that's not saying much, but...)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7121143
It's time to close the question.  I never did get a working ME driver so I'll just have to either upgrade the card or downgrade the OS.  

gmichels gets the points for trying really hard to find a driver, it's only a C grade though 'coz he didn't find one.

Thanks for your help everyone.

acmp <><
0