Solved

Running application in different Window Resolutions

Posted on 2002-06-14
14
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I have created a an application in Vb and the whole application is designed in 800X600 resolution mode.

To my dismay, my designing goes haywire when the user runs the application in 640X480 or 1024 X 768 mode.

I have tried some code from PlanetSourceCode but that is not working very effectively.

Please help me in two ways:
1. What should I do to run my application in all possible modes ??

2. What is the best way to follow for my future applications ??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vikassethi
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
I could understand your problem with 640x480 but why in 1024...?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
The best way to develop an application is to define your minimum audience and go from there.  If your audience is 640x480 users, then develop for that; if your audience is mixed, start by developing for the least common denominator then decide whether you want the screen to look different for different resolutions.

Most good applications will not change the screen in different modes because it caused confusion among users.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
I think the same as rspahitz, hence my comment that could be after you answer mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikassethi
Comment Utility
In 1024 mode the application shrinks itself and there is a lot of empty space left in the right side of the form..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Without code to do so, that's impossible!
Of course you would see it smallest but it is the same for all windows of the system.
One possible idea is if you use label controls with autosize property to True and the system is running with small fonts (a terrible idea if end user already use 1024 resolution)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikassethi
Comment Utility
That is exactly what is happening...I have not coded even a single statement to resize anything...I have designed the app in 800X600 mode and when I run it in 1024X768 mode the controls and font become small and the application is enlarged towards the right side leaving a beig empty space...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Then, not Autosize your labels. There are a bunch of programs out there that explain to end user to not use small fonts or a warning.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vikassethi
Comment Utility
That is the help I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Also, take the rspahitz's advise regarding to develop your app to fit in 640x480. If not, you have to write the code to rearrange your controls and their sizes every time end user resizes the form of your app.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
One thing that might help is to reorganize the form so that similar controls are located inside frames (possibly with the borderstyle =none.)

After that, it may be practical to disable the form's resize ability (Form borderstyle = fixed single.)  That will prevent the huge empty spaces in the app.

--
The problem with resizing an app according to screen size is that it makes the app inconsistent with everything else on the person's system, thereby making it look less professional (even though you went out of your way to help them out!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Form_Glow
Comment Utility
Why not get the res and resize accordingly?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
Form_Glow, although that's certainly an option, I usually highly recommend against it because:

If controls are simply resized proportionally (width/height):
* Some controls will not resize the way you would like (such as a comboboxes.)
* Fonts must also be resized, and may not scale correctly, especially if using a font such as the standard MS Sans Serif.
* Resizing fonts will cause an inconsistent interface that will make users think that you have a non-standard application, and will therefore have less credibility in it.
* What do you do about images?  Resizing will often cause pixellation.

If controls are simply relocated (left/top):
* It can cause unwanted gaps between controls.
* Controls may overlap if resized smaller.

For example,
Users running 640x480 mode expect a screen to take up a certain amount of space on the screen.  If the same user switched to 1280x1024 mode, he would expect the app to take up 1/4 the amount of space on the screen.

I think that most people upgrade to higher resolutions to gain more desktop space rather than to see their apps better (for that, they buy bigger monitors.)  However, those who want to see the apps better will enlarge the fonts at the system level...

...so if you want to fix your app, it should probably take the default system font into consideration more than the screen resolution.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi vikassethi,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rspahitz's comment(s) as an answer.

vikassethi, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0