Solved

GeForce4 mx 440

Posted on 2002-06-14
31
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just bought a new geforce4 mx 440 graphics card from Nvidia. I place it in my xp machine and i now notice that ever since my machine has frequent lock ups that force me to have to shut the entire computer down cold. the drivers were installed correctly, and the device as fr as hanling graphics work fine as well. I even reformatted the machine and installed all the software for the device first. and still got freezes. I really need this pro resolved. Can anyone give a answer to help
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 15
  • 11
  • 3
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7079183
sounds like a driver problem. here are the lastest detonator

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=det_xp_winxp-2k_29.42
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7079222
I've already tried these drivers and still nothing helped. any other ideas
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7079268
Johnnydollar,

I sort of had a similar situation with my ATI Radeon 8500...I was using a Optical Logitech  Wheelmouse, and the mouse was going bad.  It took me like 3 months to figure out that it was my mouse.  Dont ask me why it worked after I switched my mouse out but it did.  I basically, tried new drivers, a different videocard, underclocking my video card...new ram old ram, new drivers old drivers, my old video card etc etc etc....still get lockups and all kinds of issues.  Switched the mouse out...worked perfectly.  Weird eh?!

I dunno if it will fix your probs, but is worth a shot...

A question for you, What does it lock up in?  is it consistent towards the programs you use?  or just random lockups?  or....what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7079371
it locks up at any given time. I've tried the detonator drivers someone reccommend but nothing. I've tried disabling the drivers, disabling the device in device manager, still it locks up. However I don't think it locks up in safe mode.

any other suggestions my problem is critical
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7079451
99% of the time when problem go away in safe mode it is a driver problem. Have you tried the suggestion from Wakeup?
Do you use a standard mouse?

You could put your old graphic card back in and see if all is well.

All elses fail return the card and try another.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 7080684
Hello jonnydollar,

I have bought my MX440 some 2 months ago and having the same problem of freezing.
Only i have it when trying to start a particular game
Internet Word, and all other stuff is ok.
I have tried also everything that was possible including
asking support from EE. But still i did not find a answer, i believe the problem is in my Pc, i have a PIII 667 wich is probably not fast enough to hold the speed of the video Geforce IV card. Maybe this could be the same problem in you're case. Do you own a P4 or P3?

Regards
Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7081671
the machine never locks up in a game like quake or resident evil. but always out of the game it will lock up. so what i have to do to work is disable the device and that seem s to work but i have to enable it to play games and that takes startig the machine up again. I have tried the mouse thing but no luck. i have an amd 1GHz proces.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7084302
jonnydollar:

I would suspect your power supply possibly.  The GF4MX doesn't require the power that a normal GF4 does, but it does need more than other cards.  If your PSU isn't delivering "clean" non-fluctuating power this could be the problem.  What card did you replace with the GF4MX?  Did you follow the driver removal instructions and uninstall any other graphics utilities installed with the old card?

Strange that the system won't lock up in a 3D game...can you try running a game in loop mode (where it runs the same series of shots over and over) and see if it will lock up then?  Quake3 has a timedemo feature, to run it:

Make a config called demo.cfg and put this in it:
----BEGIN DEMO.CFG-----
timedemo 1
set loop1 "demo demo001.dm3;wait;set nextdemo vstr loop2"
set loop2 "demo demo002.dm3;wait;set nextdemo vstr loop1"
vstr loop1
----END - DON'T INCLUDE THIS LINE-------
Place that demo.cfg in your baseq3 folder. (NOTE: If you make the file in Notepad, when you save it be sure to put " " around the file name, i.e. "demo.cfg"

Then enter the Demos area of the Quake 3 menu and bring down the console (press the ~ key, next to 1) and type: exec demo.cfg

You can get out of demo mode by pressing ESC or CTRL-BREAK.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7091813
yo dogztar

interesting answer dude with the whole power supply idea. You might be right there. As for the demo of quake. Well I could try it if you think it would make a diff, but i play quake 3 up 2 hours non stop with out problems. and as soonas i exit the game and same open a ms word or adobe ps etc. it locks up in minutes even less. I just installed a AGP driver for the main board yesterday that i got from the compy site, and the only thing it did was delay the time it take to lock up. so now insated of say one minute before locking up you get about 2-3 min or more. But the freeze is just a matter of time. go fig.

How much wattage should i have you thing dog. I have 2 HDD drive and 2 cdroms, 2 muffin fans. this is why i'm thinking you power theory is a possibility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7093047
Well it depends on what wattage your current PSU is..it should say on the label somewhere.  What motherboard and CPU are you using?  If you have an Athlon they do generally require more power, a 300Watt PSU should be fine.  2 harddrives and 2 CD-ROMs shouldn't be stressing the PSU in general, but you never know.  If you do replace it, don't buy a "generic" one (though they all look somewhat generic), go for a Powerman, PC Power & Cooling, Sparkle, Antec, AOpen, etc.  AMD has a list of "recommended" PSUs for various processor speeds here:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/DevelopWithAMD/0,,30_2252_869_4348^4376,00.html

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7093121
hey dog I'm using an AMD 1 GHz and the main baord is from ECS elite group #P65sat or something like that. Not sure of the wattage though, maybe 250 or so.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7093652
Your board is a P6S5AT with a SiS 635 chipset.

There is an updated AGP driver:
http://driver2.sis.com/agp/agp109f.exe
Download it then run the Setup.exe inside the 109f folder it creates.

Actually, before you do that please check your motherboard model.  The P6S5AT is an Intel compatible board for Intel Celeron, so you couldn't be running an AMD Athlon 1GHz on it.

-dog*

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7093885
yeah dog you'r right. Got the model right on the head as well as the chipset #, and the chip is intel. Sorry about the false info. The compy i work for which is also where i got the machine usually used AMD. I will try the update and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7097191
hey dawg

i tried the update and man i got to tell you I really thought it worked> I left the computer on over night even. and most of today. But i went to start a MS word doc and aas soon as it opened; FREEZE.

I really wish this thing would just work. All the graphic hevy applications are in use like quake, or MS media player a full screen there is no lock ups no problems, but say i open up something simple even a folder it would freeze.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7097199
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7097400
jonny:

Try entering the BIOS setup for the board and choose to Load setup Defaults.  You may want to write down some of the settings in the various configuration pages in case this changes your configuration (such as serial ports being disabled, harddrive type, etc) and see if that helps.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7097417
If that doesn't do it, you may need to update your BIOS:
http://62.72.14.28/bios/p6s5at011102.exe
Follow the instructions here:
http://62.72.14.28/download/download.htm
You'll also need the AMI flash utility:
http://62.72.14.28/bios/aminf332.exe

Basically what you'll need to do is format a diskette (under XP I believe you can choose to make a DOS-bootable disk), then copy the aminf332.exe and the .rom file from the p6s5at011102.exe onto the diskette.  Boot to the floppy drive, then type:
aminf332.exe 011102.rom

This should flash the BIOS.  If it generates an error let us know.  Then you will definitely want to enter the BIOS and load the Setup Defaults, then exit BIOS and boot up to XP and see what happens.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7099601
dog in you'r last comment you said:

Follow the instructions here:
http://62.72.14.28/download/download.htm

but I dont know where on that page to go. I've tried looking on the mother baord for a number there matching the ones on the page but nothing is on the board but the P6s5at. I don't see a revision no. or anything of the like. Can you help. By the way I set the bios for optimal defaults and that did not work. there is no setup defaults, just the one i mentioned and "Load Best Performance Defaults" And I think it was on that before.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7103574
Sorry jonny...ECS's webpage kind of hides their pages through frames.  The real instruction page is here:
http://62.72.14.28/download/biosnote.htm

But basically like I said, you just need to format a disk as DOS compatible (in XP's format command) then copy the aminf332.exe and the 011102.rom file to the disk.  Then boot from that diskette and type:

aminf332 011102.rom

at the A:\ prompt.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7103915
SiS just updated their AGP driver again:
http://driver2.sis.com/agp/agp110.exe

Maybe that one will work better for you.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7111680
ok just got the message you sent i will try the flash tonight

thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7141910
sorry i took so lont ot respond dawg been traveling, but the 2 options didn't work. the flashed bios however seems to extend the time it take before it freezes. i probaly have like two hours or so of work time but thats is no definte.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144057
jonny:

Did you enter the BIOS after the flash and choose the option to "Load Setup defaults"?  Then change any settings for harddrives or other options you have customized.

This fixed a problem I had with my Abit KA7 board freezing after a short period, and has also worked on numerous other questions similar to yours here at EE.

Good luck!

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7145114
i'll try that but of course like i said before the flash bios did extend the time it takes to lock up so if i take a day or so the respond pleeze excuse. and thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7156159
Nah dawg

it did not work. I dont' have a default setting in my cmos, but i do have optimal, and best performace. And I tried them both to no avail. Like I said the tiem in between the lock ups are further apart, but can still cause damage should something not save before. So if you have any other ideas...

thanks
kevin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7157306
It may be that the board and your motherboard are just incompatible...its really bizarre that it works fine in 3D but not 2D though.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7157859
yes it is? One would think it would be the other way around. Do you have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 7158108
Well, you could check the AGP aperture settings in BIOS and make sure they're set to 1/2 your system RAM amount. There may also be some settings regarding AGP speed, etc, set it to 2X if given the option.

Outside of that, you could try returning the card or exchanging it, or getting a different motherboard.  I'm definitely not a fan of ECS motherboards, probably 50% of the motherboard problems that are asked here relate to ECS products.  They just don't seem to be very high quality.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7158608
I see well thanks for the hard work and your help dawg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7159818
Sorry we couldn't work anything out...if you do take it back, get the GF4 Ti4200 based card, its much better than the GF4MX (though it does cost a bit more, but you can find them cheap online)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 7161278
k
thanx
0