?
Solved

exploere caused an invalid page fault  ...Shell32.dll

Posted on 2002-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I boot up and log on to a specific user (me) after a minute I get "Explorer has performed... (details) explorer caused an invalid page fault in module Shell32.dll at 0187:6680629c...

I close the box, it comes back.

If I log on to another user or the default , no problem.

Running Win98 on a AMD-K6-2 400mhz 256mb ram.

???

G Lacasse
0
Comment
Question by:GLacasse
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7079595
It is Explorer, and not Iexplorer that is causing the IPF? I found a couple of articles that might be relevant:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q148322
Err Msg: Explorer Caused a Page Fault in Module Shell32.dll (Q148322)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q222952
Err Msg: Explorer Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Shell32.dll at 015f:7fce85c0 (Q222952)

The second one does not reference your address, but in the article it contains the phrase "EXPLORER caused an Invalid Page Fault in module SHELL32.DLL at address", as if the specific address is not relevant.




0
 

Author Comment

by:GLacasse
ID: 7079987
thanks for the try,

Yes it is explorer and not Iexplore

number 1 states:" When you try to open My Computer, Control Panel, or the Printers folder ..."
not the case, I do nothing and get the error
"if you are running a version of Plug-In for Windows "
-am not

link 2 states:
"When you are using the Novell IntraNetWare client "
am not.

had looked through the knowledge base, could not find one that applied.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pleasenospam earned 150 total points
ID: 7080064
If one user profile gives a problem and another does not, it is obvious that a
comparison of the activity between the two should show the culprit.

Try CTL-ALT-DEL with each one and write down the program names for those that
are operating.  Now, place your two lists side-by-side and cross off program names
that appear on both lists.

For your background info: Each USER profile creates a separate environment that
is specific for that user.  Personally, I think the approach stinks, but
Bill G has money and I don't.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GLacasse
ID: 7084889
all users have the same apps in the close program box (xcept 1 RNDAL in the user that does not crash)

checked out the USER folder and renamed the crashing USER to user.002 (.bak was already there)

My problem is gone.

I get the interface I had a while ago so the culprit is not loaded whatever it is . Still curious on what was making it crash. I'll revert back when I'm more knowledgeble.

You can have my points ;twas not a solution but it pointed me in the right direction , thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7084956
rndal.exe is SPYWARE, courtesy of RealOne.  To get rid of it you need to download
and run the free Ad-Aware program from LavaSoft at http://www.lavasoftusa.com/aaw.html

RealOne also gave your another spyware program, but Ad-Aware should get rid of that, too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7085009
This is probably what happened:

Another USER downloaded RealOne to your system.  It becomes available to all
users.  However, part of the trojan gift are two SPYWARE components.  One of them
is rndal.exe which must be available to run all the time when RealOne is running.
Somehow, your USER profile allows you to run RealOne, but not rndal.exe, possibly
because of your firewall.  For more information about this spyware, call up http://www.google.com/
and use this search argument: RealOne spyware
0