Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client <-> Server Communication w/SOAP and XML

Posted on 2002-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am  wanting to create a vb client and vb server programs, which will NOT reside on the same network. I want to be able to transmit data backa nd forth between the two programs, using SOAP and XML. Is there any way that I can do this, without using a web server on the server side?

Basically I am trying to communicating over the web, by passing data between point A (client) and point B (server), using a VB coded application.
0
Comment
Question by:slimbx
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 7080039
<listening>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7080573
Have you tried using the winsock control?  There are plenty of good examples at www.planet-source-code.com

Just do a search for "Winsock Client/Server" under Visual Basic.  There are a bunch of basic chat apps there showing you how to setup the communications and the send and recieve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimbx
ID: 7080908
ketapillar,

I could use the winsock controls to communicate via sockets not just in a network, but over the web as well? I was under the assumption that sockets were pretty much a network based protocol only.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ketapillar earned 150 total points
ID: 7081037
Yes it will work over the internet, that's what it's made for.  If you have any problems check out pscode.com (same site shorter url)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimbx
ID: 7082719
ketapillar ,

So lets say that there are two computers (one running an admin program of sorts, and one running a client program). In real life, IP addresses are like social security numbers. So if the computer the admin program is on an network, and the other computer is running he client, on its on, not a part of any network, I could communicate back and forth using sockets?

Not that I doubt what you have said, but the communication between these two programs, is essential to the design and all that jazz :). Thanks

slimbx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7900354
Hi slimbx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ketapillar's comment(s) as an answer.

slimbx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0