Solved

CPU upgrade

Posted on 2002-06-14
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

Would upgrading my Pentium3 800EB CPU to a 1ghz CPU significantly increase my computers performance? Specifically in gaming. I can buy one online for about $100. Would the performance increase be worth the cost?

                                            Thanks,  Marc

SYSTEM:
===========
Windows M.E.
Intel P3  800EB
Crucial PC133 512mb
Plextor CD-RW 8/4/32
Maxtor 30GB  UDMA100
Western Digital 20GB UDMA100
ASUS CUSL2    BIOS: Award 1012.007
Antec 300w ATX power supply (2amps on +5v SB lead)
GeForce3 Ti200 TDH 128mb AGP4 video card
3Com 56k
SB Live MP3+
IEEE 1394 card
USB 2.0 PCI card


 
0
Comment
Question by:MJB
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7079439
Are you having problems with your games???
You seem to have a powerful graphic card with plenty of memory. I really don't think you will see much improvement for the money
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 7079574
I agree...your CUSL2 is pretty close to being topped out.  I would advise more memory, but 512 should be plenty.  Have you tried overclocking your video card?  Download the Cool Bits registry hack (http://www.3dchipset.com/utilities/files/nvidia/overclocking/coolbits.zip) then open the win9x-coolbits.reg.  When you go into the driver properties for the card (assuming you're using the nVidia ref. drivers from www.nvidia.com), you'll have another tab that lets you increase the core and memory speed.  Don't turn them up too high, you'll hang your system.

If you're really hurting for performance, you'll probably be better off buying a new mobo and CPU, I'd go with an AthlonXP 1800+ or higher and pretty much any KT333-based motherboard.  Check out AnandTech's KT333 roundup at:
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1636
for more information.  Unfortunately you'll also need to replace your memory, but everything else should transfer over fine.  Also be sure you reinstall WinME (or preferably install WinXP or Win2000) to get the most out of the system.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7079746
I agree to skip the CPU upgrade.  Another better performance booster would be to either 'downgrade' from WinME to Win98SE or upgrade to XP.

Are the hard drive and CDRW on the same IDE channel?  If so, move them apart.  Do not use any USB devices while gaming, as USB takes a horrible CPU load.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7079884
Run msconfig. Under the startup tab, uncheck all unnecessary programs that start automatically. Too many programs running will significantly slow your system.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7080345
This is NOT a useful upgrade. At BEST, you can get a 20% improvement.  At worst, you'll get virtually no improvement.   Most likely, you'll get a marginal application level improvement in performance.

The problem is that there is a LOT more to application level performance than CPU MHz.  Memory subsystem performance, disk I/O performance, video graphics performance all have a direct and sometimes DOMINANT effect on the performance you experience.  

You need to determine WHAT APSECT of your current system in causing you to be slower than you'd like and try to correct that.  With GAMING, the #1 performance item is the graphics card.  I'd suggest looking at a higer-performance model than the one you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB
ID: 7081020
Thanks all for the info

   Marc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7083953
Glad I could provide some useful information to you...good luck with whatever upgrades you choose to make!

-dog*
0