Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Protection of .mdb files

Posted on 2002-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to protect my microsoft database file and open it from my visaul basic project.

Please: not with passowrd protection, because there are a lot of easy to use haker programs to know my complicated password

elzohry
0
Comment
Question by:elzohry
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7079525
Well, the other way is to use the VB program to encrypt and decrypt every piece of data going through the DB.

After you set up your fields in the table, have each field call an encrypt routine before being Inserted or Updated such as this:

strSQL = "Update tblXXX Set field1 = " & EncryptData(txtField1.Text) & ", field2 = " & EncryptData(txtField2.Text)
...

And decrypt when retrieved:
strSQL = "Select field1, field2 from tblXXX"
...
txtField1.Text = DecryptData(rstYYY.Field("field1").Value)
txtField2.Text = DecryptData(rstYYY.Field("field2").Value)

Private function EncryptData(DataToEncrypt as String) as String
' encryption routine of your choice
End function

Private function DecryptData(DataToDecrypt as String) as String
' decryption routine of your choice
End function

0
 

Author Comment

by:elzohry
ID: 7079920
is there any other way ,
The Ecryption will make my Database So slow .
I used lot of memo Fields
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7080080
So, migrate to SQL Server/Oracle/informix or other one.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pierrecampe earned 200 total points
ID: 7080191
pasword protection on access db's is easely bypassed
but i yet have to encounter someone who could get past user-lever security on a access db
i suppose you do not have msaccess so look here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dndao/html/daotoadoupdate_topic7.asp
 
0