Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alt key jumps to main form display

Posted on 2002-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-08
In any program where I have multiple full screen forms the Alt key  jumps me to the main form when I am on another form. The programs are Delphi programs but I guess that this is a windows feature.

Is there any way of turning this effect off so that clicking the Alt key does not show the main form?

thanks - Dan
0
Comment
Question by:seabear
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7080084
Maybe in OnKeyPress procedure check if ALT is pressed and if is then set key:=0 ?!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 400 total points
ID: 7080675
seabear,

You should supress ALT key down event for entire application.
It can be done via global message handler on application level.

This will solve your problem:

1. Create application event handler:
----------------------------------------------------------

procedure TForm1.AppMessage(var Msg: TMsg; var Handled: Boolean);
begin
  with Msg do
    if (message=WM_SYSKEYDOWN) and (wParam=VK_MENU) then Handled := True;
end;

(don't forget to declare it in private section of Form1)

2. Assign it to application object in main forms FormCreate event:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Application.OnMessage := AppMessage;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:seabear
ID: 7082101
Thanks Cynna - that does just what I want - Dan
0