Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio Stream Editing & Broadcast

Posted on 2002-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to build a proof-of-concept presentation tool in which the presenter can select from multiple available audio streams (including a microphone/line in/currently playing audio programs if I can capture their output somehow) and broadcast that combined stream to a small number of clients.

I have a low maximum number of clients (under 30) so I could just create one thread per client connection and pass it data that it streams to the client. That part I can deal with just fine. The part I have no clue how to address in .NET is the audio streams: Where to get them from, how to manipulate them (combine, fade, etc.) and then how to send it to the wave device once I'm done "processing" the stream.

I'm not against using DirectX from my managed code, but I'll need lots of details on how to make it well-behaved for I do need a stable implementation.

I know I can already implement all the other features required, but on the audio streaming part I'm stumped, so therefore 200 points up for grabs if someone can lead me to a solution in .NET/C# so that I can get this project going.

I'll give a 1000 points if you give & explain to me C# code for a complete implementation equivalent to NullSoft's ShoutCast.
0
Comment
Question by:ayrezyle
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DarthPedro earned 600 total points
ID: 7172936
I'm not sure if you found your answer to this yet, or even if you're interested any more.  But, here's a link to a good sample of using DirectX to do sound in a .NET Framework-based sample game.  It's pretty detailed code and has a DirectSoundClass that you should be able to add to your project directly (and it's all in C#).
http://www.gotdotnet.com/userfiles/edgecrush3r/Deviate.zip

To get DirectX component integrated into your .NET project, you need to add a reference to it in your WinForm project.  To do this, select the project and right click it.  Then, click the Add Reference item in the menu.  Then, click on the COM page tab.  Scroll down to the "DirectX 8 for Visual Basic Type Library" (don't let the name fool you; you need it for your C# project as well). Click OK and a new Interop.DxVBLib.dll item should have been added to your project.  The DirectSoundClass above uses this component to do the interoperability with DirectX.

Let me know if that helped at all, or if you need more information.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 7964886
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- solved by DarthPedro


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Zlatin Zlatev
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ayrezyle
ID: 7965370
Not quite what I wanted, but fair is fair.
0