Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail from browser

Posted on 2002-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there a way to allow visitors to send emails to my pop account directly from a form in the browser?


alex
0
Comment
Question by:gsoldado
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7079912
It is possible but you must include a method of post and an enctype of text/plain.

<form action="mailto:yourname@yoursite.com" method="post" enctype="text/plain">

Be aware though that the user will get a warning so they can choose not to send it.  They will also be able to go to their email client and edit the email before it is sent.  Do not rely on these emails being completely accurate.  And certainly do not rely on these emails even being sent.

Better options are always server side.  But this is determined by whether that is even an option.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7080165
or you can use a server side script to mail it to you.

find one here http://cgi.resourceindex.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7080561
The mailto: action is VERY unreliable. It is highly dependant on the interaction of multiple bits of software on the users system which must all (a) exist and (b) be installed. Estimates place users who CAN NOT use a mailto: form at about 50%.

A server side script is the only feasable way to achieve it, if you can't install server side scripts on your server you can use a third party mailer such as http://www.freedback.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7081129
dorward where do you get that 50% figure from?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7081359
78% of statistics are made up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7081388
lol.

but i think dorward point is correct. it should be preferably done serverside.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7081444
mouatts: I can't remember where I picked up the figure, but personal experience tends to back it up.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 800 total points
ID: 7081501
I totally agree with the idea that mailto: is bad.  I did state that server side is better when it is available.  Sometimes mailto: is the only option though in which case the code I suggested would work as many times as a mailto: link will work (50%, 78%, 23%, whatever).

Here are some details on the mailto: link.  http://developer.netscape.com/viewsource/husted_mailto/mailto.html
While this one suggests why mailto: is bad. http://www.isolani.co.uk/newbie/mailto.html

Outsourcing a serverside mailto: seems like a reasonable possibility.  Suggested by both lexxwern and dorward.  Another link to achieve this is http://www.response-o-matic.com/

gsoldado, I'll assume you are away for the weekend.  But any feedback we can get from you will help us help you more.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7081663
I'd suggest that the percentage of users where a mailto does work depends on who your target audience is.

On an intranet and amongst business users I think that you will find that the working percentage will be very close to 100%.

Start dealing with WEB TV, AOL and people in cybercafes and the percentage will come way down.

So to it is not correct to suggest that it is a bad idea without knowing the environment in which it is being used within.

I have no idea what the percentage in all envronments is and I seriously doubt if anyone else has. 50% however is not credible.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gsoldado
ID: 7083778
Well guys, all comments were just fine, but the option from dij8 is the one that works faster, and really good.

The points are for him, but thanks to all of you.

Thanks dij8
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7084298
Glad to help.  Thanks for the A.
0